Navigation
Sidebar

 

 

Wishing Well | BEB 253

Wishing Well | BEB 253

Playlist:

 

Liz Mandeville, Reefer And A Glass Of Wine,

Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Jungle Twist,

Jeff Pitchell, Whiskey River,

Empty Hearts,Joyful Noise,

Jon Gindick,Wishing Well,

Jim Koeppel, Johnny’s In The Doghouse,

Vaneese THomas, Peace And Goodwill,

Reverend Shawn Amos, Santa Claus Is Gonna Make It Right,

Mike Zito, Wasted Time,

Tas Cru, Road To My Obsession,

MIssissippi Heat, Cupid Bound,

Matthew Skoller, 747,

The Fremonts, My Back Scratcher,

The Smoke Wagon Blues Band, Hoodoo Woman,

Sunshine Nights, NY Scene,

Jeff Chaz, I Ain’t Nothin’ Nice,

The John Weeks Band, Devil In My House,

Darrin Yarbrough, Can’t You See,

Mitch Hayes, Look At You,

Mitch Kashmar, Alcohol Blues,

MIchael Hornbuckle, Baby Rock,

Raphael Wressnig & Igor Prado, Suffering With The Blues,

The Jimmys, You Can’t Hurt Me Anymore,

Biscuit Miller, Shake It Like Jello,

Jay Willie Blues Band, You’ll Lose A Good Thing,

James Montgomery, I Don’t Want To Have A Heart,

Delta Generators, Day That I Met You,

Popa Chubby, Caffeine And Nicotine,

Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,

Mojomatics, Soy Baby

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Many Thanks To:

 

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

 

Blues In The Area

WEDNESDAY  11/30
BALKUN BROTHERS (Rock & Roll Residency) plus TOM FORST - Strange Brew Pub, Norwich
PETEY HOP (Roots and Blues sessions) - Live at Falcon (7 PM), Marlboro NY.
THE CARTELLS - Knickerbocker Cafe (7:30 PM), Westerly RI
ERAN TROY DANNER - Daveluy's (Blues, Brews, BBQ 7 to 9 PM), Watertown.
FELIX CABRERA - BB King's Club (7:30 amd 9:30 PM), New York City.
GRACIE DAY - Perks and Corks, Westerly RI.
COMMUNITY JAM feat TIM MCDONALD - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - Theodore's, Springfield MA.
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - Country Tavern, Guilford.
CYPRESS OPEN MIC - Cypress Restaurant, Middletown.
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC - Maple Tree Cafe, Simsbury.
DONAHUE'S OPEN MIC - Donahue's Beach Bar and Grill, Madison.
THE ECLECTIC OPEN MIC - The Eclectic, Willimantic.

THURSDAY  12/1
LIVIU'S INVITATIONAL feat Liviu with Johnny Trama and Rusty Scott - J's Crab Shack, Hartford.
PO BOYS ( Ryan Hartt, Mike Law, Tommy Whalen, Tom Petri) - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - Crave (6:30 to 9:30 PM), Ansonia.
ROHN LAWRENCE AND FRIENDS -  Tipping Chair Tavern, Milldale.
REBIRTH BRASS BAND - Fairfield Theater Company, Fairfield.
THE CHOOS - Perks and Corks, Westerly RI.
GIRLS, GUNS GLORY - Daryl's House, Pawling NY.
PETEY HOP - Harrison Tavern (Solo at 7 PM), Harrison NY.
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - Black Sheep (8:30 PM), Niantic
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ Sparrow, Cheshire
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - Cambridge Brew Pub, Granby.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC - Blue Plate Tavern (Thursty Thursday), Plainville.
JIMI PHOTON'S JAM - Hungry Tiger, Manchester

FRIDAY  12/2
DELTA GENERATORS - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.
DAVE KELLER BAND - Theodore's, Springfield MA.
CARL RICCI AND 706 UNION AVE - The 350 Club, Springfield MA.
SCREAMING EAGLE BAND - Hungry Tiger, Manchester.
INCREDIBLE AMPLIFIRES with Special Guest Smoky Alexander - Keagan's Irish Pub, Middletown.
THE TROUBLEMAKERS (Allmans Tribute) - Knickerbocker Cafe, Westerly RI.
LEGENDS LIVE ON - Stafford Palace, Stafford Springs
  Jeff Pitchell with Claudette King,  Sheila RayCharles, and Carla Cooke.
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN - The Acoustic, Bridgeport.
ERAN TROY DANNER - Crabby Al's Seafood, (Electric Trio at 8 PM), Thomaston.
FAT CITY BAND - Chan's, Woonsocket RI.
SHAKEDOWN - Arch Street tavern, Hartford.
KISS THE SKY (Hendrix Tribute ) - Daryl's house, Pawling NY
REGINA BONELLI - BB King;s Club (8 PM), New York City
FREE FUNK FRIDAY - Sully's Pub, Hartford.
MYSTIC HORNS - Harbour House, Mystic.
BRUCE JOHN AND THE BANDALAROS - The Elks (6 PM), Willimantic.
PETEY HOP DUO - Set back Inn, Tarrytown NY
TUSK (Fleetwood Mac Tribute) - Infinity Music Hall (8 PM), Norfolk.
RUSTED ROOT - Infinity Music Hall (8:30 PM), Hartford.
BIG CAT BLUES - Narragansett Cafe (4 to 12:30 AM), Jamestown RI.
LYNN TRACEY AND SUE GALLAGHAR - Crown & Hammer, Collinsville.
LISA MARIE AND ALL SHOOK UP with JOHNNY JUXO - Canal Restaurant, Worcester MA.

SATURDAY  12/3
DANNY DRAHER BAND - Fast Eddie's Billiards Cafe (8 PM), New Milford.  FundRaiser to send the band to the International Blues Challenge, in Memphis.
BALKUN BROTHERS / JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN - The Iridium (8:30 PM), New York City.
POPA CHUBBY - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.
JOHNNY HOY AND THE BLUEFISH - Chan's, Woonsocket RI.
CHRIS LEIGH BAND - Harbour House, Mystic.
SAVOY BROWN feat KIM SIMMONDS - Daryl's House, Pawling NY
    50th Anniversary tour
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS (Christmas Show) - Cooper Beach Inn (7 PM), Ivoryton.
ORB MELLON TRIO - Veracious Brewing Co (6:30 to 8:30 PM), Monroe
CROSS EYED CAT - Shamrock Pub (Toys for Tots Show), Waterbury.
PETEY HOP - Growlers Beer Bistro, Tuckahoe, NY.
ERIC DUCOFF BAND - Stomping Ground, Putnam
RUSTED ROOT - Infinity Music Hall (8 PM), Norfolk.
BAD PENNY - Cypress Restaurant (8 PM), Middletown.
NEYBAS - Main Pub, Manchester.
THE BUS DRIVERS - Cambridge Brew Pub, Granby.
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - 323 Main Street, Westport.
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - Alfa's Bar, Milford.
PROFESSOR HARP and  TOM WILLIAMS - Fairmount Grill, Hyde Park MA.
MICHAEL LOUIS - Dinosaur BBQ (10:30 PM), Harlem NY
MARTIN SEXTON / MARC DOUGLAS BERADO - Knickerbocker Cafe, Westerly RI.
SHAKEDOWN - Tipping Chair tavern (8 PM), Milldale.
BLUES CORRUPTION - The Hideaway, Ridgefield.
JEFF PITCHELL AND TEXAS FLOOD - Tupelo Music Hall, Londonderry, New Hampshire
   Jeff with Sheila Ray Charles, Carla Cooke, and Claudette King.
NORTHAMPTON RECORD FAIR - WW2 Club, 50 Conz Street, Northampton, MA
     Free admission from 11 to 5 PM    Bar and kitchen will be available.

SUNDAY  12/4
CTBS MONTHLY JAM - Pine Loft on the Berlin Turnpike (From 1 to 5 PM), Berlin
    CTBS All Stars Featuring Petey Hop.  Jammers Welcome.  Amps & Mics provided.
ALBERT CUMMINGS - Daryl's House, Pawling NY.
GARY HOEY / BALKUN BROTHERS (Christmas Party) - Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk.
DAN STEVENS & CLAYTON ALLEN / BRUCE JOHN - Bread Box (4 PM), Willimantic
     At the St Paul's Episcopal Church.
JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - Donahue's Beach Bar (4:30 to 9 PM), Madison.
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND - Brass Horse (3 to 7 PM), Barkhamsted
   RICK HARRINGTON BAND / CHRIS STOVALL BROWN - Cady's Tavern, Chepachet RI.
SHAWN TAYLOR - Perks and Corks, Westerly RI.
4 BARREL BILLY - Bill's Seafood (3:30 PM), Westbrook.
THE CARTELLS - Harbour House (1 to 4 PM), Mystic.
PETER VALERA AND THE JUMP BLUES BAND - BB King's (Lucille's at 9:30 PM), NYC
DESIREE BASSETT BAND - Hungry Tiger, Manchester.
STEVE PIPER OPEN MIC - Gibson's at Roadway (6 to 9 PM), East Windsor.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC - Strykers Cafe, Berlin.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, Preston.
ELECTRIC OPEN MIC - Sully's Pub, Hartford.
GIRLS, GUNS, GLORY - Cafe Nine, New Haven.
 

 

 

 

Santa Boogie | BEB 254

Santa Boogie | BEB 254

Left the Water Running | BEB 252

Left the Water Running | BEB 252