Navigation
Sidebar

 

 

Twistin' the Night Away | BEB 233

Twistin' the Night Away | BEB 233

PLAYLIST:

Easy Baby, Never Going Back To Memphis,
Iron Bridge Band, American Boss,
Tina Bednoff & The Cocktailers, Jump Sister Jump,
Eliot Lewis, Enjoy The Ride,
Sammy Eubanks, Born To Love You,
Royal Southern Brotherhood, Spirit Man,
The Bluesbones, Depression,
Joel DaSilva & The Midnight Howl, Boogie Real Low,
Big Harp George, I Wasn’t Ready,
Markey Blue, The Blues Are Knockin’,
Guy King, If The Washing Don’t Get You(The Rinsing Will),
Corey Dennison, Don’t Say You’re Sorry,
Amanda Fish, Wait,
Andy Poxon, You Must Be Crazy,
Danielle Nicole, You Only Need Me When You’re Down,
Shoji Naito, Bopp’n And Jumpin The Blues,
Jonn Del Toro Richardson, I’m Her Man,
Ebony Jo-Ann, Just Rain,
The Young Presidents, Wide Open,
Little Charlie And Organ Grinder Swing, How High The Moon,
Jimmy “Duck” Holmes, Slow Dow,
The Alexis P. Suter Band, Don’t Ya’ Tell,
Devon Allman, When I Left Home,
Nikki Hill, Twistin’ THe Night Away,
Bad News Barnes, Westboro Baptist Blues,
Brother Joscephus And The Love Revival, Bon Temps Roulez,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY  7/6
JEFF PITCHELL (Acoustic) - Tipping Chair Tavern, Milldale.
DUST BOWL REVIVAL - Cafe Nine, New Haven
THE CARTELLS - Steak Loft (7 to 10 PM), Mystic.
DAN STEVENS - Old Lyme Inn (On the Patio), Old Lyme.
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - State Beach (6 PM), Block Island RI.
COMMUNITY JAM feat ED BRADLEY - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - Theodore's, Springfield MA.
PJ PROJECT OPEN MIC - Main Pub, Manchester.
DONAHUE'S OPEN MIC - Donahue's Beach Bar, Madison,
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC - Maple Tree Cafe, Simsbury.
THE ECLECTIC OPEN MIC - Willimantic.

THURSDAY  7/7
MIKE COBB AND THE CREVULATORS - Bridge Street Live, Collinsville.
STEAMROLLER BAND - Bill's Seafood, Westbrook.
LIVIU'S INVITATIONAL feat ROBERTO MORBIOLI BAND - J's Crab Shack, Htfd.
FRED EAGLESMITH TRAVELING STEAM SHOW - Cafe Nine, New Haven.
ROHN LAWRENCE - Tipping Chair Tavern (8 PM), Milldale.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC (Thursty Thursday) - Blue Plate Tavern, Plainville.
ROPE / SAWTELLES / BUTTONDOWNS / DITTY MAC - Outer Space (7:30 PM), Hamden.
KEN SAFETY'S OPEN MIC - CJ Sparrows, Cheshire.
JIMI PHOTON'S OPEN MIC - Hungry Tiger, Manchester.
KNICKERBOCKER OPEN MIC - Knickerbocker Cafe, Westerly RI.
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC - Pine Loft, Berlin.

FRIDAY  7/8
DARRELL NULISCH BAND - Chan's, Woonsocker RI
   With Nick Adams, Mike Law, and Chris Anzalone
GREEN RIVER FESTIVAL - Greenfield Community College, Greenfield MA.
    Peter Wolf, NRBQ, Dustbowl Revival, Charles Neville.
MATT SCHOFIELD - Iron Horse, Northampton MA.
LOS LONELY BOYS - Wolf Den (8 PM), Mohegan Sun Casino
B WILLIE SMITH / COBALT RHYTHM KINGS - Outer Space Ballroom, Hamden.
BROTHER JOSCEPHUS & THE LOVE REVOLUTION - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.
MOJOMATICS - Clock Tower Grill. Brewster NY.
EASY BABY - Theodore's, Springfield MA.
BIG SAM'S FUNKY NATION - FairfIeld Theater Company, Fairfield.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Duo) - The Corner, Litchfield.
SUE MENHART BAND - Daddy Jacks, New London.
ROXY ROCA - Main Pub, Manchester.
GREYHOUNDS - Narrows Center, Fall River MA.
MICHAEL CLEARY BAND - Canoe Club, Middletown.
MEN WITH GUITARS - Perks and Corks, Westerly RI.
JONAH SMITH - Knickerbocker Cafe, Westerly RI.

SATURDAY  7/9
GREEN RIVER FESTIVAL - Greenfield Community College, Greenfield MA.
     Sister Sparrow & Dirty Birds, Dustbowl Revival, Amy Helm, Greyhounds.
LOS LONELY BOYS - Infinity Music Hall (8 PM), Norfolk.
JOHNNY WATSON AND THE WATSON BLUES BAND - Chan's, Woonsocket RI.
JEFF PITCHELL AND TEXAS FLOOD - Sailfest 2016 (6:30 PM), New London
     With Sheila Raye Charles and Claudette King.
CHRISTINE OHLMAN AND REBEL MONTEZ - Bijou Theatre, Bridgeport
      American Throwdown with Charlie Karp and Frank Viele.
BASICALLY BLUES - Powder Ridge Concert Series (7 to 10 PM), Mt Park.
BLUES AU GO GO - Ric's Place (4 PM), Stafford Springs.
BAD NEWS BARNES - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.
SHAKA AND THE SOUL SHAKERS - Theodore's, Springfield.
BLUES FEST - Cady's Tavern, Chepachet RI.
CJ WEST AND THE DOWNTOWN TRAIN - Cypress Restaurant, Middletown.
THE MODEANS - Bill's Seafood (7:30 PM), Westbrook.
NRBQ AND THE WHOLE WHEAT HORNS - Stafford Palace, Stafford Springs.
ARLO GUTHRIE - Infinity Music Hall, Hartford.
NARDY BOY - Arch Street Tavern, Hartford.
BIG SAM'S FUNKY NATION - Narrows Center, Fall River MA.
TRIBUTE TO OTIS REDDING AND ARETHA FRANKLIN - BB King's Club, New York City.
      Lucille's at 5 and 7:30 PM.
PETEY HOP - Lucy's Lounge, Pleasantville NY.
COREY AND THE DILEMMA'S (Candle Crisis) - Maple Tree Cafe, Simsbury.
BAND OF DRUTHERS - Outer Space (2 PM), Hamden.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic) - Tipping Chair Tavern (5 to 8 PM), Milldale.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Trio) - Rock Garden Cafe (9:30 PM), Watertown.
MATT ZEINER TRIO - Tipping Chair Tavern (9 PM), Milldale.
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - Windmill Tavern, Stratford.
PIG ROAST / DRINKS / RAFFLE / POKER RUN - Swedish Social Club (11 AM), Bristol.

SUNDAY  7/10
GREEN RIVER FESTIVAL - Greenfield Community College, Greenfield MA.
  Tedeschi Trucks Band, Los Lobos, No Mississippi All Stars, Big Sam's Funky Nation.
D SMITH BLUES BAND - Brass Horse (3 to 7 PM), Barkhamsted.
BOOGIE BOYS JAM - Shamrock Pub (2 to 5 PM). Waterbury
ERIC DUCOFF BAND - Griswold Inn, Essex.
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - Tony Huntington Inn (4 PM), Bridgeport
BASICALLY BLUES - Elks Summer Concert Series (1 to 5 PM), Westport.
JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - Donahue's Beach Bar ( 4 to 9 PM), Madison.
JAMES AND THE UNTOLD RICHES - Hungry Tiger, Manchester.
MARK FARNER - Wolf Den, Mohegan Sun Casino.
DIANE BLUE - Narragansett Cafe (4 to 7 PM), Jamestown RI
JEFF PITCHELL AND TEXAS FLOOD - Daryl's House, Pawling NY
     With Sheila Raye Charles and Claudette King.
RICK HARRINGTON JAM, Cady;s Tavern (3 to 7 PM), Chepachet RI
LOCAL MUSIC IN THE BISTRO (Sunday Sessions) - Infinity (7:30 PM) Norfolk.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC - Strykers Cafe, Berlin.
STEVE PIPER OPEN MIC - Gibson's at the Roadway, East Windsor.
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - Stomping Ground, Putnam.
ELECTRIC OPEN MIC - Sully's Pub. Hartford.

I hope to see you out and about this week but if not please continue to support live music wherever you are.

 

Midnight Moon | BEB 234

Midnight Moon | BEB 234

Diverge FTW | BEB 232

Diverge FTW | BEB 232

0