Navigation
Sidebar

 

 

Lipstick and Chrome | BEB 240

Lipstick and Chrome | BEB 240

Playlist:

Matthew Stubbs, Pistol Whip,

Charley Hicks, Good Luck Blues,
The Young Presidents, Silk ink Dress,
Balkun Bros., Oh Yeah (Last Jam),
Laurence Jones, Addicted To Your Love,
Davina And The Vagabonds, Lipstick And Chrome,
Vanessa Collier, The Run Around,
Noah Wotherspoon Band, What’s Gonna Become Of Me,
Nick Murray, The Wild Bunch,
The Alexis P. Suter Band, Livin’ In A World,
Albert Castiglia, What I Like About Miami,
Joanna Connor, It’s A Woman’s Way,
David “ Honeyboy “ Edwards, Catfish Blues,
Dan Bubien, Vagabond,
Lee Delray, Meet My Maker,
Mary Jo Curry, Ooooo Weee,
Vaneese Thomas, Sweet Talk Me,
JL Fulks, The River,
Hard Swimmin’ Fish, True Believer,
Rose City Kings, A Love So Strong,
Gonzalo Bergara, Drinking,
Grady Champion, Heels And Hips,
Smoky Greenwell, Boogie Twist,
Kat Riggins, Queen Bee,
JJ Thames, I’m Leavin,
Lew Jetton & 61 South,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak promotions, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

 

Blues In The Area:

 

 

WEDNESDAY  8/24
BLUES, BERRIES, & JAM FESTIVAL feat TRAVIS MOODY BAND - Town Green (noon to 1:30 PM), New Haven
KENNY WAYNE SHEPHERD BAND / PETEY HOP BAND - Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield.
CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ - Madison Beach Hotel. Madison.
DICK DALE - Daryl'd House, Pawling NY.
DAN STEVENS - Old Lyme Inn (On the Patio 6 PM), Old Lyme.
FRENCH COOKIN BLUES BAND - BB Kings Club, New York City.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - Arch Street Tavern, Hartford.
RICKIE LEE JONES - Fairfield Theater Company, Fairfield.
COMMUNITY JAM feat TOMMY WHALEN - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - Theodore's, Springfield MA.
PJ PROJECT OPEN MIC - Main Pub, Manchester.
CYPRESS OPEN MIC - Cypress Restaurant, Middletown.
BATTLE OF THE BANDS - Foxwood Casino (8 to 10 PM).
DONAHUE'S OPEN MIC - Donahue's Beach Bar, Madison.
THE ECLECTIC OPEN MIC - Willimantic.

THURSDAY  8/25
BOZ SCAGGS - Grand Theater (8 PM), Foxwood Casino.
KENNY WAYNE SHEPERD - BB King's Club (7:30 PM), New York City.
RAY SCHINNERY - BB King's Club (Lucille's at 7 PM), New York City.
PETER PARCEK - Stomping Ground (8 PM), Putnam.
LIVIU INVITATIONAL feat LIVIU with TIM McDONALD & DAVE STOLZ - J's Crab Shack, Hartford.
COBALT RHYTHM KINGS with MIKE BLOOMER - Cafe Nine, New Haven.
PROFESSOR HARP - Sandbar Grill, Tauton MA.
RYAN HARTT with THE VINTAGE R&B ENSEMBLE - Pub on Park (8 to 10 PM), Cranston RI.
KOSHER KID AND THE INCREDIBLE AMPLIFIRES - 1550 Main Street, Springfield MA.
    Lunch Time Concert Series (Noon)
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE - Theodore's, Springfield MA.
JAY STOLLMAN AND MATT SCHOFIELD - Stanhope House, NJ.
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - North Star Restaurant, Scotts Corner, NY.
DAN STEVENS - Camp Horizon's (7:30 PM), Windham
ROHN LAWRENCE - Tipping Chair Tavern, Milldale.
STRANGE BREW ALL STARS - Strange Brew Pub, Norwich.
MENHART - BERGERON ACOUSTIC MADNESS - Pink Basil (7 to 10 PM), Mystic.
JIMI PHOTON'S JAM - Hungry Tiger, Manchester.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - Cambridge Brew Pub, Granby.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC (Thursty Thursday) - Blue Plate Tavern, Plainville.
BROCA'S AREA - Bridge Street Live ( Homegrown Thursday 8 PM), Collinsville.
INFINITY BISTRO OPEN MIC - Infinity Hall (8 PM), Norfolk
MYSTIC HORNS - Steak Loft (7 to 10 PM), Mystic
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC  - CJ Sparrows, Cheshire.
KNICKERBOCKER OPEN MIC - Knickerbocker Cafe, Westerly RI.
GEORGETOWN SALOON OPEN MIC - Georgetown Saloon, Redding.
PINE  LOFT -  Pine Loft, Berlin.

FRIDAY  8/26
ALBERT CUMMINGS - iron Horse, Northampton MA.
TINSLEY ELLIS - Infinity Music Hall (8 PM), Norfolk.
JAMES MONTGOMERY BAND - Chan's
THE INCREDIBLE AMPLIFIRES - Theodore's, Springfield MA.
SWEET DADDY COOL BREEZE with LIVIU POP - Celebrate Holyoke Fest, Holyoke ma.
THE SILKS - Knickerbocker Cafe, Westerly RI.
BIG BAD VOODOO DADDY - Infinity Music Hall, Hartford.
JANET RYAN - The 350 Club, Springfield MA.
DAN STEVENS - Tavern 489 Stamford.
MENHART / FORET ACOUSTIC MADNESS - Turnpike Madness, Montville.
AMERICANO (Brian Stezer Tribute) - Tipping Chair Tavern (5 PM), Milldale.
BOOGIE MONSTERS - Tipping Chair Tavern, Milldale.
TOM SANDERS BAND- Slanted Shanty (8 PM). Plantsville.
BERNADETTES - Donahue's Beach Bar & Grill, Madison.
THE SHUFFLR KINGS - Perks and Corks, Westerly RI
KEVIN CRANDALL BAND - Steak Loft (7 to 10 PM) . Mystic
DW DITTY - Cafe Nine, New Haven
SURF NITE (Rock, rockabilly, surf) - Outer Space, Hamden.
60'S EXPLOSION  SHOW - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.
PJ PROJECT - Main Pub, Manchester
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio) - Cafe 1650, Waterbury
DAN STEVENS - Tavern 489 (7:30 PM), Stamford.
BLOCK PARTY - Hungry Tiger, Manchester.

SATURDAY  8/27
NORTH RIVER FESTIVAL - Marshfield MA.
   Featuring Curtis Salgado, Brandon Santini, Gracie Curran
SUGARAY RAYFORD - Knickerbocker  Cafe, Westerly RI.
SUGAR BLUE - Chan's, Woonsocket RI.
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.
SHAKA AND THE SOUL SHAKERS - Brooklyn Fair (11 AM), Brooklyn
BASICALLY BLUES - Cypress Restaurant, Middletown.
EASYBABY - Strykers Cafe, Berlin.
JAY STOLLMAN and MATT SCHOFIELD - Pinnacle Ridge Winery, Allentown. PA
MIGHTY SOUL DRIVERS - Theodore's, Springfield MA.
THE RISING TIDE BAND - Mama's Boy (6:30 PM), Norwalk.
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - Catholic War Veterans (6:30 PM), Derby.
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES  - BRYAC - Black Rock.
JEFF PITCHELL AND TEXAS FLOOD - Soccer Palooza at Millwood, Wethsfield.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Solo Acoustic) - Nick's Country Kitchen, Bethlehem.
BLUES TRAVELER / THE WALLFLOWERS - Oakdale Theater (7:30 PM), Wallingford.
NIGHTSHIFT BAND - Maple Tree Cafe, Simsbury.
BIRCHWOOD FARM MUSIC FESTIVAL - Windsor
  Featuring Sean Uliasz Band and Richie and the Red Hot Blues Band.
SHAWN TAYLOR - Lost Acres Vineyard, (7 PM), North Granby.

SUNDAY  8/28
NORTH RIVER FESTIVAL - Marshfield MA.
   Featuring Sugaray Rayford, Kenny Neal, Neal & Vipers, Tony Soul Project, Sam Gentile.
JOE LOUIS WALKER - Daryl's House, Pawling NY.
JOHNNY NICHOLAS & HELL BENT - Cafe Nine (4 PM), New Haven.
EASY BABY  - Shamrock Cafe (2 PM), Suffield.
GEORGE LESIW DUO - Home Restaurant, Branford.
JOHNNY LARSEN BAND with CAROLYN RAE - Brass Horse (3 to 7 PM), Barkhamsted.
WASHBOARD SLIM AND THE BLUE LIGHTS - Donahue's, Madison.
SHAWN TAYLOR - Perks and Corks, Westerly RI.
RICK HARRINGTON JAM - Cady's Tavern, Chepachet RI.
DAVE SADLOSKI - Hungry Tiger, Manchester.
STEVE PIPER  OPEN MIC - Gibson;s at the Roadway, East Windsor.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC - Strykers Cafe, Berlin.
ELECTRIC OPEN MIC - Sully's Pub, Hartford.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, Preston.
DAN STEVENS - Nightingale Showcase (Rocks the Docks) - Black Hall Marina, Old Lyme.

 

 

 

 

I hope to see you out and about this week but if not please continue to support live music wherever you are.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Party House | BEB 241

Party House | BEB 241

City Brownstone or Country Estate? | OTH 1261

City Brownstone or Country Estate? | OTH 1261