Navigation
Sidebar

 

 

Party House | BEB 241

Party House | BEB 241

 

Playlist:

 

Noah Wotherspoon Band, Goin’ To Mississippi,

Mary Jo Curry, Husband #2,

Vanessa Collier, Tongue Tied,

Hard Swimmin’ Fish, Five Years Hard Labor,

Nick Murray, Devil’s Playground,

David “Honeyboy” Edwards,That’s Alright,

Rick Pisano, Ain’t Got The Blues Since I Met You,

Joanna Connor, By Your Side,

The Young Presidents, Early Exit,

Kat Riggins, Wail Away,

Charley Hicks, Shake It,

Gonzalo Bergara, Singing My Song,

Vaneese Thomas, LOnely No More,

Lew Jetton & 61 South, Move On Yvonne,

Smoky Greenwell, Let’s Work Together,

Grady Champion, House Party,

Rose City Kings, Working Girl Blues,

The Anderson Council, Friday’s Girl,

JJ Thames, Woman Scorned,

Nick Piunti, Ready For Whatever,

Lee Delray, First String Man,

Brian MacDonald, Midnight In Nowhere,

Balkun Bros., Got My Boots On,

Pete Scheips Band, Time Will Tell,

Lazer Lloyd, Rockin’ In The Holy Land,

Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,

Mojomatics, Soy Baby

 

Many Thanks To:

 

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

 

Blues In The Area:

 


BLUES, BERRIES & JAM FESTIVAL feat DELTA BLUES BOYS - Town Green (noon to 1:30 PM), New Haven.
JOHNNY NICHOLAS with CINDY CASHDOLLAR - Chan's, Woonsocket RI.
PETEY HOP - The Redliner Roadhouse, Cortland Manor NY.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO - Knickerbocker Cafe, Westerly RI.
DAN STEVENS - Old Lyme Inn (On the Patio at 6 PM), Old Lyme.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - Arch Street Tavern, Hartford.
JASON GISSER BAND - Foxwood Casino
COMMUNITY JAM  feat TIM McDONALD - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.
CYPRESS OPEN MIC - Cypress Restaurant, Middletown.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - Theodore's (10 PM), Springfield MA.
GEORGE WOODS OPEN MIC - Outer Space, Hamden.
BATTLE OF THE BANDS - Foxwood Casino (8 to 10 PM)
PJ PROJECT OPEN MIC - Main Pub, Manchester.
DONAHUE'S OPEN MIC - Donahue's Beach Bar and Grill, Madison.
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC - Maple Tree Cafe, Simsbury.
THE ECLECTIC OPEN MIC - The Eclectic, Willimantic.

THURSDAY  9/1
KNICKERBOCKER ALL STARS - Knickerbocker Cafe (Rhythm & Roots PreParty 8:30 PM ), Westerly RI.
   Featuring Sugaray Rayford, Willie J Laws, Brian Templeton, Ricky Russell, Matt McCabe, Doug James and many others.
   A tribute to Preston Hubbard.
CHRIS DUARTE - Chan's, Woonsocket RI.
GARY CLARK JR - Oakdale Theater, Wallingford.
ROBERT CRAY - Wolf Den, Mohegan Sun Casino.
BALKUN BROTHERS (Rock & Roll Residency) - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.
MIKE CRANDALL BAND with MIKE WILLIAMS (guitar) - J's Crab Shack (7 to 10 PM), Hartford..
CHRIS D'AMATO - Smokin With Chris, Southington.
ERAN TREY DANNER (Acoustic Trio), Painted Pony, Bethlehem
DAN STEVENS - Public House (6 PM), Old Lyme.
PETEY HOP - Harrison tavern (Solo 7 to 10 PM), Harrison NY
COLE MORSON BAND with JOSH SCUSSELL - Theodore's, Springfield MA.
LISA MARIE AND JUXO - Perks and Corks, Westerly RI.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - Cambridge Brew Pub, Granby.
KEN SAFETY'S OPEN MIC - CJ Sparrows, Cheshire.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC - Blue Plate Tavern (Thursty Thursday), Plainville.
MOJO DOJO OPEN MIC - Outer Space, Hamden.
BLUES JAM ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC - Georgetown Saloon, Redding.
JIMI PHOTON'S JAM - Hungry Tiger, Manchester.
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC - Pine Loft, Berlin.

FRIDAY  9/2
RHYTHM AND ROOTS FESTIVAL - Ninigret Park, Charlestown RI
   Duke Robillard, Willie J Laws, Roomful of Blues, Knickerbocker All
Stars,  Matt Andersen, and more
ZZ TOP - Grand theater (8 PM), Foxwood Casino.
PETER VALERA AND THE JUMP BLUES BAND - BB Kings Club (7:30 PM), New York City.
NIGHT TRAIN - with NICK ADAMS - Theodore's, Springfield MA.
CHARLES NEVILLE AND THE NEW ENGLAND NEVILLE'S - Chan's, Woonsocket RI.
BASICALLY BLUES- Haddam Neck Fair, Haddam.
DAN STEVENS - Penny Lane Pub (7:30 PM), Old Saybrook.
COMSTOCK STATION - Carmine's Bar and Grill (8:30 PM), East Hartford.
SOUL TSUNAMI (Free Funk Friday) - Arch Street Tavern, Hartford.
SALTY DOG BLUES BAND with PETE SCHEIPS - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.
FRANK VIELE - Stomping Ground, Putnam.
NEYBAS BLOCK PARTY - Hungry Tiger, Manchester.
FUNKY DAWGZ BRASS BAND- Arch Street Tavern, Hartford.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Trio)  - The Hideaway, Ridgfield
FRANK CRITELLI - Cafe Nine (5 PM), New Haven.
PETEY HOP - The Yankee Revelutionary BBQ & Beer Garden, Fishkill NY.
DETROIT BREAKDOWN - Narragansett Cafe, Jamestown RI.

SATURDAY  9/3
BLUES, VIEWS & BBQ FESTIVAL - From noon till 10 PM, Westport
   Levitt Pavilion - Anders Osborne, Mojomatics, Jay Stollman & Matt Schofield, Popa Chubby, Funky Meters, More.
   Jessup Jam - Jake Kulak, Shaka & The Suit, Dizzy Fish, Dan Stevens, Nardy Boy, Debbie Palmerini.
RHYTHM AND ROOTS FESTIVAL - Ninigret Park, Charlestown RI.
   Lucinda Williams, Taj Mahal, Donna the Buffalo, Western Swing All Stars, Ladies of Roots Music, Nathan and Zydeco Cha Cha's, more
LAZAR LLOYD - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.
WILLIE J LAWS - Stomping Ground, Putnam.
ERIC LINDELL - Daryl's House, Pawling NY.
EASYBABY - Goshen Fair (12 PM), Goshen.
CLARENCE CARTER - BB King's Club (7:30 PM), New York City.
KATHY THOMPSON BAND - Captain's Cove, Bridgeport.
BUS DRIVERS - Cambridge Brew House, Granby.
JAN LOVETT AND RED HEAD - Hungry Tiger, Manchester.
ART STEELE BLUES BAND - Theodore's, Springfield MA.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - Perks and Corks, Westerly RI.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO - Bill's Seafood, Westbrook.
RICHIE AND THE RED HOT BLUES - Sam the Clams, Southington.
MIXED SIGNALS - Cypress Restaurant (8 PM), Middletown.
COLE MORSON BAND with GERRY MOSS  - Gibson's at the Roadway, East Windsor.
RICKY "KING" RUSSELL & THE CADILLAC HORNS - Chan's, Woonsocket RI.
MICHAEL LOUIS - June's Outback Pub, Killingworth.
THE RISING TIDE BAND - Outer Space (10 PM), Hamden.
JEN DURKIN & THE BUSINESS / DANNY MAHER TRIO - Arch Street Tavern, Hartford.
BALKUN BROTHERS - East Pete Blues Festival, East Petersburg PA.
SUE MENHARTT BAND - Westerly Yacht Club (7:30 to 11:30 PM), Westerly RI.
PETEY HOP - Robibero Family Vineyard (Solo 2 to 5 PM), New Paltz NY.
PETEY HOP - Village Market and Eatery( with Willa McCarthy 7 to 9 PM), Gardiner NY
LABOR DAY BASH - Sully's Pub, Hartford.

SUNDAY  9/4
BLUES, VIEWS AND BBQ  FESTIVAL - Westport
   Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Raw Oyster Cult, The Revivalists and more
RHYTHM AND ROOTS FESTIVAL - Ninigret Park, Charlestown RI.
   Bruce Hornsby, Dave and Phil Alvin, Los Texmaniacs, Dustbowl Revival, Kweskin & Muldaur, Cedryl Ballou, Gulf Coast Sessions and more.
BALKUN BROTHERS - Haddam Neck Fair, Haddam.
JON CLEARY BAND  - Daryl's House, Pawling NY.
SHAKA AND THE SOUL SHAKERS - Brass Horse (3 to 7 PM), Barkhamsted
THE COFFEE GRINDERS - Stomping Ground (1 to 4 PM), Putnam.
STEVE PIPERS OPEN MIC - Gibson's at the Roadway, East Windsor,.
DAVE SADLOSKI - Hungry Tiger, Manchester,
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC - Strykers Cafe, Berlin.
RICK HARRINGTON JAM - Cady's Tavern, Chepachet RI.
FRANK CRITELLI - Cafe Nine (8 PM), New Haven.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, Preston.
ELECTRIC OPEN MIC - Sully's Pub (10 PM), Hartford.
SUNDAY SESSIONS - Infinity Hall (7:30 PM) Norfolk.
DAN STEVENS AND FRIENDS - End of the Season Blow Out, Black Hall Outfitters (6 PM), Old Lyme.
PETEY HOP - Grace Farms (9 AM), New Canaan CT
PETEY HOP - American Glory BBQ (7 PM Solo), Hudson NY.

 

 

 

I hope to see you out and about this week but if not please continue to support live music wherever you are.

 

 

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Back in the Basement | BEB 242

Back in the Basement | BEB 242

Lipstick and Chrome | BEB 240

Lipstick and Chrome | BEB 240

0