Navigation
Sidebar

 

 

Mr. Dill Pickle | BEB 308

Mr. Dill Pickle | BEB 308

Playlist:

Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, Frankie,
Dave Keyes, Faith, Grace, Love and Forgiveness,
Downchild Blues Band, Mailbox Money,
Johnny Tucker, Talkin’ About You Baby,
Pam Taylor, Already Alright,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, Moved,
Shakedown Tim And The Rhythm Revue, Hard To Catch,
Jim Shaneberger Band Indifference,
Liza Ohlback, Feels Like I’m Drowning,
Dave Hunt, Bad Vibe Calling feat Andy Littlewood,
Carolyn Gaines, Mr. Dill Pickle,
Jay Willie Blues Band, How Blue Can You Get,
Backtrack Blues Band, Your Funeral And My Trial,
Straw Family, I Hope,
Mama Spanx, Being Beautiful,
FreeWorld, Deeper By The Minute,
Erik Yates, Until They Make AS Better One,
Ilya Portnov, In A Town Garden,
Andrea Marr, Grateful,
Davide Pannozzo, Bring Me To The Light,
Little G Weevil, I Don’t Want To Feel The Rain,
Heather Newman, Willie James,
Shaun Murphy, Be Good To Yourself,
Victoria Ginty And Ladyhawke, Strongest Weakness,
B.B. & The Blues Shacks, Lay Some Shuffle Down,
Chris Bergson, Small Trouble,
Harper And Midwest Kind, Show Your Love,
Jeff Pitchell, Magic Eyes,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby
Many Thanks To:
We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!
Blues In The Area:
WEDNESDAY  1/17/18   
INTERNATIONAL BLUES CHALLENGE - BEALE STREET, MEMPHIS
   Representing CTBS - EasyBaby (Band) and Frank Breen (Solo Duo).
JOHNNY & THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY  RI
THE ROYAL DIN DUO - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
DAN WATSON - STEAL LOFT (7 TO 10 PM). MYSTIC.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - BEE & THISTLE (6 PM), OLD LYME.
FUNK N ALL STARS - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Duo) - SASSO'S COAL FIRED PIZZA ( 6 TO 9 PM), TORRINGTON
MATT MC NULTY & FRIENDS - THE ACOUSTIC, BRIDGEPORT.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
COMMUNITY JAM  feat GENE DONALDSON - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR & GRILL (8:30 TO 12), MADISON.
FRIENDS DAY - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
PETEY HOP (Roots and Blues Sessions) - THE FALCON (7 TO 10 PM), MARLBORO  NY.

THURSDAY  1/18/18
LIVIU INVITATIONAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 PM), HARTFORD.
      Liviu with Brother Sal and Darby Wolf.
BALKUN BROTHERS / LESPECIAL - INFINITY MUSIC HALL (8 PM), NORFOLK.
BOOGIE BOYS - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
MURALI CORYELL - THE FALCON (8 PM), MARLBORO  NY.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), ANSONIA
F AND BLUES BAND - ATRIUM LOUNGE, FOXWOOD CASINO.
BILLY SQUIRE / GE SMITH - RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE, RIDGEFIELD.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo ) - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
ROHN LAWRENCE AND FRIENDS - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
FEEL GOOD MUSIC (Acoustic) - SHAMROCK PUB, WATERBURY.
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO - INFINITY HALL (8 PM), NORFOLK.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROW, CHESHIRE.
JIMI PHOTON JAM - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - THE BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC - THE BLACK DUCK, WESTPORT.
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 10 PM), VOLUNTOWN.

FRIDAY  1/19/18
GUY DAVIS TRIO - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
LOUP GAROU - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FOGHAT - WOLF DEN, MOHEGAN SUN CASINO
DANNY DRAHER TRIO - PARROTT DELANEY TAVERN, NEW HARTFORD.
KOSHER KID & INCREDIBLE  AMPLIFIRES - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
TOWER OF POWER - BB KING CLUB (8 PM ), NEW YORK CITY.
SHAKEDOWN - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
JEFF PITCHELL - BLACK LEDGE, HEBRON
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Quartet) - THE VENUE CAFE (8:30 TO 12 ), WATERBURY.
GRAYSON HUGH & POLLY MESSER - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS, SOUTHINGTON.
WILDCAT O"HALLORAN - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
F AND BLUES BAND - TAMARACK LODGE, VOLUNTOWN.
UNFINISHED BUSINESS BLUES BAND - LA LUNA RISTORANTE. BRANFORD.
LE MIXX - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR & GRILL, MADISON.
THE NEYBA'S - MAIN PUB , MANCHESTER.
SUGAR - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC HALL, WESTERLY  RI.
MASTERS OF THE TELECASTER - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY, FAIRFIELD.
      Jim Weider, GE Smith, Snowy White.
DAN WATSON - HARBOUR HOUSE (7 PM), MYSTIC.
BARBOLETTA (Santana Tribute) - THE ACOUSTIC, BRIDGEPORT.
AMY HELM - NARROWS CENTER, FALL RIVER  MA.
DECADE OF SOUL - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's 7 79 PM), NEW YORK CITY.
GREEN TEA - DANIEL PACKER INN, MYSTIC.
CHRISTINE COONEY - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - JAY PECK, BULLWHEEL TAVERN (3 PM), JAY  VT
JACQUES LAMARRE - THE UNITARIAN MEETING HOUSE, HARTFORD

SATURDAY  1/20/18
KNICKERBOCKER ALL STARS , KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI
      Tribute to Fats Domino with Sugar Ray Norcia & Brian Templeton
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND with CARL RICCI - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
CAROLYN WONDERLAND - THE FALCON, MARLBORO  NY.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
SHAKEDOWN - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
RIVER CITY SLIM & ZYDECO HOGS -  HOLY SAVIOR CLUB, NORRISTOWN  PA.
KATHY THOMPSON BAND - LA LUNA RISTORANTE, BRANFORD.
MARKS BROTHERS (Members of Max Creek) - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
BLUE DEVIL BLUES - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK  MA.
KEEP IT ROLLIN / RISEN - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
DECADE OF SOUL - BB KING CLUB, NEW YORK CITY
      Classic Soul and Motown at Lucille's 6 and 8 PM.
ERIC DUCOFF BAND - TREE HOUSE BREWERY, CHARLTON  MA.
GIRLS, GUNS & GLORY - NARROW CENTER, FALL RIVER  MA.
EGGY / ONE TIME WEEKEND - THE ACOUSTIC, BRIDGEPORT.
REDHEAD - YARDE HOUSE, ENFIELD.
BLUE HONEY - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - JAY PEAK  BULLWHEEL TAVERN (3 PM), JAY  VT.
SUSAN WERNER - THE SOUNDING BOARD (7:30 PM), WEST HARTFORD.

SUNDAY  1/21/18
MAGIC DICK AND SHUN NG - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING  NY.
JEFF PITCHELL  (Acoustic) - FLYING MONKEY, HARTFORD.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - THE RED LION, STUREBRIDGE  MA.
JOHNNY & THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR & GRILL, MADISON.
DAVE GROSS MANDOLOGY - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING  NY
      Gypsy Jazz Brunch (noon)
REDLINERS with MIKE BLOOMER OPEN MIC - TURNING TIDE (4 TO 8 pm), NEW LONDON.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - WOODBURY BREWING COMPANY (4 TO 7 PM), WOODBURY.
RICK HARRINGTON JAM - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET  RI
FRONT ROW BAND  OPEN MIC - STRYKERS CAFE, BERLIN.
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM - MOOSE LODGE (2 TO 6 PM), BAZRAH.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW , PRESTON.
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.

MONDAY  1/21/18
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK LOFT (8 TO 10 pm), MYSTIC.
TUXEDO JUNCTION - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 TO 9 PM), WESTBROOK.
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
JON PARIS ALL STAR BLUES JAM - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's at 8 PM), NEW YORK CITY.
PETEY HOP ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC - LUCY'S LOUNGE, PLEASANTVILLE  NY.
SNAKE OIL - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVEN.
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC - SULLY'S PUB (10 PM), HARTFORD.
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY  RI.

TUESDAY  1/23/18
TOMMY WHALEN AND RAGGED EDGE  - WATERFRONT, HOLYOKE.
ALBERT CASTIGLIA - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET  RI.
TINSLEY ELLIS - IRON HORSE (7 PM), NORTHHAMPTON  MA.
BB KING ALL STARS / HARLEM BLUES PROJECT - BB KING CLUB, NEW YORK CITY.
      Lucille's at 7:30 and again at 9:30 PM.
SALTY DOG BAND - SULLY'S PUB, HARTFORD.
GRACIE DAY - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW SHOWCASE (4 PM), iCRV INTERNET RADIO.
DAN STEVENS - NIGHTINGALES CAFE (Pickin Party at 6 PM), OLD LYME.


https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055
 

Crab Boil | BEB 309

Crab Boil | BEB 309

House of Cards | BEB 307

House of Cards | BEB 307

0