Navigation
Sidebar

 

 

Train Stop | BEB 310

Train Stop | BEB 310

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 310
Air Date February 7, 2018


Playlist:

Chris Bergson Band, Explode Or Contain,
Shakedown Tim & The Rhythm Revue, Icepick’s Shakedown Th’owdown,
Mike Howe, Train Stop,
Frantic Rockers, Darling Please,
Tyler Morris, Livin’ The Life,
Lex Grey And The Urban Pioneers, Cheap Thrills,
Peter Karp, Train O’ Mine,
Laurie Morvan, The Extra Mile,
Reverend Raven, Bee Hive Baby,
Peter Kaukonen, Lullabye,
The Rex Granite Band, Cadillac Car,
Chris Ruest, I’m Goin’ Home,
SaraLee, Trouble Knows I’m Coming Home,
Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion, Please Don’t Cheat On Me,
Greg Sover, Emotional,
Sugar Queen & The Straight Blues Band, Give Sugar,
Victoria Ginty & Ladyhawke, Water,
Carolyn Gaines,I’m Your Cat, Baby,
Liza Ohlback, Mind Your Manners,
Johnny Tucker, Come On Home With Me,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, (What’s So Funny ‘Bout) Peace, Love And Understanding,
Jim Shaneberger Band, My Way,
Pam Taylor, House Of Cards,
Dave Hunt, It’s Not Me It’s You,
The Weasels, Bad News,
Ramon Taranco, Debi Mexico,
Johnny Fink And The Intrusion, Oh No,
John Mayall, Big Town Playboy,
Tom “The Suit” Forst, She Was Right,
 Mojomatics, Soy Baby


Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY  2/7/18
 CEREMONY FOR THE NEW YORK HALL OF FAME - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's at 7:30 PM), NYC
     Induction of Piedmont Blues, Lamont Jack Pearley, Ben Turner, & Valerie Turner
     Host band Ed Jackson's Time Out      Heritage Preservation Foundation
CHRIS LEIGH BAND - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER (7:30 to 10 PM), WESTERLY  RI
PETEY HOP - REDLINE ROADHOUSE (7 PM), CORTLANDT MANOR.
WILLA AND COMPANY - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING   NY.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - BEE AND THISTLE (6 PM), OLD LYME.
WILLIE NILE - RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE, RIDGEFIELD.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
COMMON TONGUE (Tribute to Jeff Beck ) - THE FALCON, MARLBORO  NY.
COMMUNITY JAM  feat  ED BRADLEY - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - THEODORE'S (10 PM), SPRINGFIELD  MA.
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR & GRILL, MADISON.
MAIN PUB OPEN MIC - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
VICKY BORDONIS JAM feat JOHNNY MARINO - SLIM'S SPORTS BAR, WESTFIELD  MA.
CADY'S TAVERN OPEN MIC - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET  RI.

THURSDAY  2/8/18
LIVIU INVITATIONAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 PM), HARTFORD.
     Liviu with the Sweet Daddy Cool Breeze Band.
PETER PARCEK - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), ANSONIA.
BOBBY MASSANO - THE FALCON, MARLBORO  NY
BOOGIE BOYS - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
PETEY HOP (Hosted by Sonny Rock) - PRO JAM 22 (8 PM), HELSINKI  NY.
AL DI MEOLA - INFINITY MUSIC HALL , HARTFORD.
LISA MARIE AND JOHNNY JUXO - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY  RI.
JEFF PITCHELL - ROOFTOP 120, GLASTONBURY.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - CAFE AT MIDDLEBURY CONSIGNMENT, MIDDLEBURY.
RAY MORANT'S SOUL TSUNAMI - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (8 PM), MILLDALE
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - STRANGE BREW PUB (8 PM), NORWICH.
GRAYSON HUGH and POLLY MESSER - MADISON BEACH HOTEL (7 TO 9 PM), MADISON.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC - THE BLACK DUCK, WESTPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - THE BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
JIMI PHOTON OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 10 PM), VOLUNTOWN.
CARMINE'S OPEN MIC - CARMINE'S, EAST HARTFORD.
FRIENDS OF A FEATHER - THE PICKLE STAND, MIDDLETOWN

FRIDAY  2/9/18
BLUES HALL OF FAME SHOWCASE - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
     Induction of Jake Kulak, Tom "The Suit" Forst, Cosmos Sunshine, and Kenny Brody.
ALBERT CUMMINGS - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING  NY.
KOSHER KID & THE INCREDIBLE AMPLIFIRES - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
BERNARD "PRETTY" PURDIE AND FRIENDS - THE FALCON, MARLBORO  NY.
THE PEACHEATERS - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET  RI.
THE CARTELLS - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
COLE MORSON BAND - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
RIVER CITY SLIM & THE ZYDECO HOGS / HOT SEVERAL BRASS BAND - SPACE BALLROOM (7 PM)
     Mardi Gras Party in Hamden.
CROSS RHODES BLUES - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET  RI.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO - HARBOUR HOUSE (7 PM), MYSTIC.
RED PLANET - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS (8 PM), SOUTHINGTON.
THE RECORD COMPANY - FOX THEATER, FOXWOOD CASINO.
ERIC DUCOFF BAND / DIRT ROAD RADIO / FARTHER FREE - 33 GOLDEN, NEW LONDON.
JEFF PITCHELL - PAZZO CAFE, ROCKY HILL.
ARC CITY ANGELS - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK  MA.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - KINSMEN BREWING CO (7 PM), MILLDALE.
DECADE OF SOUL - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's at 7 & 9 PM), NEW YORK CITY.
JIM KOEPPEL - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
DARIK AND THE FUNBAGS - ANTHONY'S OCEAN VIEW, NEW HAVEN.
KATHY THOMPSON OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
RYAN MONTBLEAU - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER (8 PM), WESTERLY  RI.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo ) - BRASS WORKS BREWERY ( 5:30 TO 8:30 PM ), WATERBURY.
LP TRIO - RUSSEL LIBRARY, MIDDLETOWN.
     Music with an Art Exhibit  by Pierre Sylvain.

SATURDAY  2/10/18
ALBERT CUMMINGS - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY (Stage One at 7:45 PM), FAIRFIELD.
NEAL VITULLO AND THE VIPERS - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET  RI
JAMES MONTGOMERY BAND - IRON HORSE (7 PM), NORTHAMPTON.
BETTYE LA VETTE - KATHERINE HEPBURN CENTER, OLD SAYBROOK.
PATTY LA BELLE -  ARENA, MOHEGAN SUN CASINO.
HOT AND HEAVY BAND - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD  MA
THE SIDEWINDERS - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
THE LAST FAIR DEAL - PARROTT DELANEY, NEW HARTFORD.
STELLA BLUES BAND / MIZ - THE ACOUSTIC, BRIDGEPORT.
THE COLBY'S - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
CHRIS STOVALL BROWN - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
THE WEIGHT BAND - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY (Warehouse), FAIRFIELD.
PROFESSOR HARP - THE STILL, AGAWAM  MA.
AVENUE GROOVE - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
GREEN TEA - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY  RI.
PETEY HOP & THE BOOGIE BOYS - THE HIDEAWAY, RIDGEFIELD.
SOUL TSUNAMI - SULLY'S PUB, HARTFORD.
DECADE OF SOUL - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's 6 and 8 PM), NEW YORK CITY
WATKINS GLEN BAND - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - THE NOTE KITCHEN, BETHEL.
WHAT UP FUNK BAND - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - HOOK LINE AND SINKER, SHELTON.
LIVIU POP with BROTHER SAL AND CHRIS BALL - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY
.WHISKEY REBELS - RIC'S PLACE, STAFFORD SPRINGS.
DARIK AND THE FUNBAGS -  BROWN DERBY, UNCASVILLE.
DAN WATSON - HARP & HOUND, MYSTIC.
4 BARREL BILLY - JUNES OUTBACK PUB, KILLINGSWORTH.
LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO - JORGENSON THEATER, STORRS (UConn)
JEFF PITCHELL TRIO - MATTERHORN, STOWE  VT.
BALKUN BROTHERS - THE HUMMINGBIRD STAGE AND TAPROOM, MACON  GA.

SUNDAY  2/11/18
PAJAMA PARTY JAM FOR BRUCE RIEDER - MAPLE TREE CAFE (1 TO 5 PM), SIMSBURY.
4 BARREL BILLY - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 to 8:30 PM), MADISON.
JEFF PITCHELL - FLYING MONKEY, HARTFORD.
JAKE KULAK - COPPER CITY, ANSONIA.
DELTA GENERATORS - NARRAGANSETT CAFE (1 TO 4 PM), JAMESTOWN RI.
RIVER CITY SLIM & THE ZYDECO HOGS - PUBLIC LIBRARY (2 PM), CHESHIRE
     Mardi Gras Party.
THE SAWTELLES / FURORS / JELLYSHIRTS - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVEN.
ADAM FALCON - DARYL'S HOUSE (Blues Brunch at noon), PAWLING  NY.
GRATEFULLY YOURS ( Dead Tribute) - DARYL'S HOUSE (7 PM), PAWLING  NY
JIM SHEPLEY - LA VITA, EAST HADDAM
DAN WATSON - M BAR, MYSTIC.
VINCE THOMPSON - WOODBURY BREWING COMPANY (3 TO 6 PM), WOODBURY.
RICK HARRINGTON JAM - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET  RI.
STEVE HATCH OPEN MIC - TURNING TIDE (3 TO8 PM), NEW LONDON.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC - STRYKERS CAFE - BERLIN.
ELECTRIC OPEN MIC - SULLY'S PUB, HARTFORD.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, PRESTON.
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM - MOOSE LODGE (2 TO 6 PM), BOZRAH.
LARRY LAUER BAND - BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM), BARKHAMSTED

MONDAY  2/12/18
CJ CHENIER & RED HOT LOUISIANA BAND - IRON HORSE (7 PM), NORTHAMPTON  MA
JOE LOUIS WALKER - THE FALCON, MARLBORO  NY.
JON PARIS ALL STAR JAM - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's at 8 PM), NEW YORK CITY.
TUXEDO JUNCTION - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 TO 9 PM), WESTBROOK.
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 9 PM), MYSTIC.
TOM FORST (Solo) - LASELL COLLEGE, NEWTON  MA.
BILL'S ALL STAR GARAGE BAND - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY  RI.
TOMMY WHALEN OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
PETEY HOP ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC - LUCY'S LOUNGE, PLEASANTVILLE  NY.
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC - SULLY'S PUB, HARTFORD.

TUESDAY  2/13/18   FAT TUESDAY STARTING MARDI GRAS.
RIVER CITY SLIM & ZYDECO HOGS - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 PM), HARTFORD
     Southern Buffet starting at 11:30 AM and Mardi Gras celebration all day.
TIM McDONALD (Fat Tuesday Party) - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
KREWE les GRAS (Fat Tuesday Party) - THEODORE'S,  SPRINGFIELD  MA.
NOEL KALESKY DIXIE LAND TRIO (Fat Tuesday Party) - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 TO 9 PM). WESTBROOK.
ERAN TROY DANNER ( Acoustic Solo 7 to 10 PM) - DAVELUY'S RESTAURANT, WATERTOWN.
BB KING ALL STARS with HARLEM BLUES PROJECT - BB KING CLUB, NEW YORK CITY
       Lucille's at 7:30 and again at 9:30 PM.
TOMMY WHALEN AND RAGGED EDGE - WATERFRONT, HOLYOKE.
MARK PARADIS - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
FREE SPIRIT OPEN MIC - FREE SPIRIT, VERNON.
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW SHOWCASE (4 PM), iCRV INTERNET RADIO.
DAN STEVENS - NIGHTINGALES CAFE (Pickin Party at 6 PM), OLD LYME

Valentine | BEB 311

Valentine | BEB 311

Crab Boil | BEB 309

Crab Boil | BEB 309

0