Navigation
Sidebar

 

 

White Horse | BEB 326

White Horse | BEB 326

Playlist:

James Armstrong, Early Grave,
Stone Stanley, Beast Inside,
Bumper Jackson, White Horse,
The Tearaways, Little Bit Of Love,
Joyann Parker, Take My Heart And Run,
Waydown Wailers, Back Door Woman Blues,
Steve Howell And The Mighty Men, Bacon Fat,
Danielle Nicole, Crawl,
Keeshea Pratt Band, Have A Good Time Y’all,
The Norman Jackson Band, Water Faucet,
Lurrie Bell & The Bell Dynasty, Gone To Main Street,
Jeff Jensen, Pretend Forevers,
Bridget Kelly Band, Trouble In Texas,
Buddy Guy, Blue No More (with James Bay),
Buddy Guy, Cognac (with Jeff Beck and Keith Richards),
Billy Price, Dreamer,
Peter Poirier, Bad Luck,
Tas Cru, Daddy Didn’t Give You Much,
Bob Corritore & Friends, Tell Me Mama,
Big Daddy Wilson, Miss Dorothy Lee,
Dustin Douglas & The Electric Gentlemen, My Time Is Precious,
Artur Menezes, Should Have Never Left,
Johnny Sansone, Derelict Junction,
Wily Bo Walker, Did I Forget,
Russ Green, Up From The Bottom,
Slam Allen, Feel These Blues,
Studebaker John’s Maxwell Street Kings, Fine Cadillac,
Jeremy Baum, Three More Bottles,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY  6/13
SAMANTHA FISH - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY, FAIRFIELD.
HASH BROWN with MIKE LAW and NICK LONGO - WATERBURY
THE CARTELLS - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY  RI
VINTAGE RHYTHM AND BLUES ENSEMBLE - PUB ON PARK (8 TO 10:30 PM), CRANSTON  RI
      Featured vocalist  Sugar Ray Norcia.
SHAWN TAYLOR - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY  RI
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS with THE MELLOW MEN - OLD LYME INN (6 PM), OLD LYME.
ERAN TROY DANNER Acoustic Solo ) - VASI'S RESTAURANT (7 TO 10 PM), WATERBURY.
JOON - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
BALKUN BROTHERS - THE TAP SHACK, DUCK NORTH CAROLINA.
DEAD AND COMPANY - XFINITY THEATRE, HARTFORD.
MURRAY THE WHEEL - TOOTZYPASTA PIZZA, WILTON.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
ROLLIN ON THE RIVER (Liviu Pop) - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
BATTLE OF THE BANDS - ATRIUM LOUNGE, FOXWOOD CASINO.
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (8:30 TO 12 ), MADISON
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
OPEN MIC WITH PAPA JOE - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET  RI.

THURSDAY  6/14
LIVIU INVITATIONAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 TO 10 PM), HARTFORD
      Liviu with Sweet Daddy Cool Breeze.
BOBBY MESSANO - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
ALBERT LEE - IRON HORSE (7 PM), NORTHAMPTON  MA.
KRISTEN CAPOLINO with SLAM ALLEN -  DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING  NY.
BOZ SCAGGS - THE PALACE THEATER, WATERBURY.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), ANSONIA.
CHRIS TOFIELD - PAINTED PONY (7 TO 10 PM), BETHLEHEM.
BALKUN BROTHERS - THE WHISKEY, WILMINGTON  NORTH CAROLINA.
BIKE NIGHT (Rockin Good Time) - CADILLAC RANCH (6 to 9 PM), SOUTHINGTON.
ROBERT TEAQUE - TAPPED APPLE WINERY, WESTERLY  RI.
VINCE THOMPSON - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 10 PM), MYSTIC.
JEFF PREZCH - KNICKERBOCKER TAP ROOM, WESTERLY  RI.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - BOSTON HARBOR, BOSTON.
JIMMY PHOTON'S JAM - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
KEN SAFETY'S OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE.
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO - INFINITY HALL , NORFOLK.
BRIAN MAY - SHANKS, CLINTON.
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC - PINE LOFT PIZZARIA, BERLIN.
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC - BLACK DUCK, WESTPORT.
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - THE BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), VOLUNTOWN.

FRIDAY  6/15
SUGAR RAY AND THE BLUETONES with LITTLE CHARLIE BATY - INDIAN RANCH, WEBSTER  MA
      Also with Midnight Taxi Blues    Concerts from 5 to 10 PM.
MIKE LAW'S BIRTHDAY BASH (With Ryan Hartt, Carl Ricci and more) -THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
JEREMY BAUM TRIO - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
PAUL NELSON BAND - BIJOU THEATER (8 PM), BRIDGEPORT
       Opening Chris Tofield, with Liviu Pop.
COPLEY (Al), JAMES  (Doug), PIC (Greg Piccolo) - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET  RI.
JAKE KULAK - GROUND ZERO BLUES CLUB, CLARKSDALE, MISSISSIPPI.
      Pinetop Perkins Master Class.
JEFF PITCHELL - PAZZO CAFE, ROCKY HILL.
NEAL AND THE VIPERS - ASKEW (7:30 PM), PROVIDENCE  RI
MICHAEL CLEARY BAND - MAPLE TREE CAFE,  SIMSBURY.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - CHAMARD VINEYARDS (5 PM), CLINTON.
BALKUN BROTHERS - MAD TEA PARTY JAM,  PURCELLVILLE VIRGINIA
WILLIE NILE / THE MANCHURIANS - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVEN.
THE STONE FOXES - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
TUSK (Fleetwood Mac Tribute) - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, HARTFORD.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO -KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY  RI.
JEN DURKIN & THE BUSINESS - THE ACOUSTIC, BRIDGEPORT.
HOT CLUB OF COWTOWN - IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON  MA.
THE ZOO - SHAMROCK PUB, WATERBURY.
HANNAH'S FIELD - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
THE KINGS - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK  MA.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - SLIDERS GRILL & BAR (3 TO 6 PM), MIDDLETOWN.
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - HOOK, LINE, AND SINKER - SHELTON.
MARTY Q BAND - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
WHAT UP FUNK BAND - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
TSC ACOUSTIC - CONN VALLEY BREWING CO (5 TO 8 PM), SOUTH WINDSOR.

SATURDAY  6/16
ROBERT CRAY - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
VITAMIN B-3 - MAPLE TREE CAFE (Collaboration with the Blues Society), SIMSBURY.
PROFESSOR HARP - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ  - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC  CENTER, WESTERLY  RI
LIVIU POP AND FRIENDS feat BROTHER SAL - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
LOS LONELY BOYS with LISA MORALES - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING  NY.
KOSHER KID, ORB MELLON, MARK HENNESSY - VERACIOUS BREWING CO (6:30 PM), MONROE.
JOE'S JAZZ AND BLUES FEST - POWDERHOUSE PARK, SOMERVILLE  MA
      From 12 to 6 PM   Includes The Coffee Grinders, and Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers
ARLEN ROTH - KATY, OLD SAYBROOK.
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB, NORWALK.
SARAH BORGES / AMY BLACK BAND - IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON  MA.
GRAYSON HUGH AND POLLY MESSER - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS, SOUTHINGTON.
RICHIE AND THE RED HOT BLUES - CARMINE'S RESTAURANT AND BAR, EAST HARTFORD
NIGHTSHIFT - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
WANDERING ROOT DUO - CHATHAM BREWERY (8 PM), NEW YORK
GOODNIGHT BLUE MOON / BRIAN DOLZANI - THE ACOUSTIC CAFE, BRIDGEPORT.
BALKUN BROTHERS - THE PORT HUNTER (Martha's Vineyard), EDGARTOWN  MA.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - HOWARD'S CAFE, WATERBURY.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - LYMAN ALLYN MUSEUM ( 12 pm), NEW LONDON.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - DANIEL PACKER INN (10 PM), MYSTIC.
BLUE DEVIL BLUES BAND - THE MUNICH HOUSE (7 PM), CHICOPEE   MA.
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - PIT STOP, MILFORD.
DARYL SHERMAN & HOUSTON PERSON  ( Jazz) - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET   RI.
SACRED FIRE (Santana Tribute) - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
MURRAY THE WHEEL - MULLIGAN'S, TORRINGTON.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO - EAT LYME SWING DANCE, EAST LYME.
WASHBOARD SLIM AND THE BLUE LIGHTS - AMERICAN ROOTS FESTIVAL (11 TO 6 PM), CHESHIRE.
DAVE FIELDS - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
NEAL AND THE VIPERS - OCEAN MIST (6:30 PM), WAKEFIELD  RI
MS MARCI & LOVESICK HOUNDS - BRICK & BASIL (5:30 TO 8:30 PM), YANTIC.
MICHAEL LOUIS (Solo) - SWING THE TEAPOT, FLORAL PARK  NY.

SUNDAY  6/17
CHRIS TOFIELD with LIVIU POP - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE
DAVID FOSTER & MOHEGAN SUN ALL STARS - WOLF DEN. MOHEGAN SUN CASINO.
JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 TO 9 PM), MADISON.
FOUR BARREL BILLY - WATERS EDGE, WESTBROOK.
LINDSEY WEBSTER - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING  NY.
ANDERS OSBORNE - FAIRFIELD THEATER CO, FAIRFIELD.
THE SUBDUDES - KATY (7 PM), OLD SAYBROOK.
JOHNNY LARSEN BAND - BRASS HORSE (3 to 7 PM), BARKHAMSTED.
THE CARLEANS - KNICK TAP ROOM, WESTERLY  RI.
THE NEW MASTERSOUNDS - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, HARTFORD.
ANDY STYLES - INFINITY BISTRO, NORFOLK.
        Boubon, beer, BBQ, and music.
BILL WALACH, DON SINETI, & FRIENDS ( Pure Americana) - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
KALA FARNHAM - TAPPED APPLE WINERY (2 PM), WESTERLY  RI.
THE CARTELLS - MAUGLE SIERRA (3 PM), LEDYARD.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO - ROSEDALE FARMS, SIMSBURY.
STONEHOUSE  BLUES JAM - STONEHOUSE BAR & GRILL (3 TO 6 PM), BALTIC.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC - BLUES PLATE TAVERN, PLAINVILLE.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, PRESTON.
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM - MOOSE LODGE (2 TO 6 PM). BOZRAH
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC - THE STILL BAR, AGAWAM  MA
      Hosted by Steve, Jason and Paulski.
REDLINERS OPEN MIC - TURNING TIDE (3 TO 8 PM), NEW LONDON.
RICK HARRINGTON - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET  RI,
DUKE ROBILLARD (White Heat Musical Experience) - AMERICAN ROOTS RADIO (6 PM)

MONDAY  6/18
SOUL TSUNAMI (Ray & Sonia Morant) - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (7 PM), MILLDALE.
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 9 PM), MYSTIC.
TUXEDO JUNCTION (Swing Band ) - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM), WESTBROOK.
STEPHEN STILLS & JUDY COLLINS - RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE, RIDGEFIELD.
GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY  RI

TUESDAY  6/19
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE - WATERFRONT, HOLYOKE  MA.
NATE FLETCHER - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
DAVE SADLOSKI - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
PETER HOLMGREN - SHANKS (6 PM), CLINTON.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO - GRISWOLD INN, ESSEX.
MIKE RAU AND DENNIS FANCHER - MAIN PUB (7 PM), MANCHESTER.
MICHAEL PALIN'S OTHER ORCHESTRA - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
MARC BROUSSARD / JAMIE McCLEAN - FAIRFIELD THEATER CO, FAIRFIELD.
UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW SHOWCASE (4 PM), iCRV INTERNET RADIO
DAN STEVENS - NIGHTINGALES CAFE (Pickin Part at 6 PM), OLD LYME.
JAKE KULAK - WCNI RADIO, MORNING MOJO with ALI KAUFMAN (9 to noon), NEW LONDON.
 

Up Yours | BEB 327

Up Yours | BEB 327

Fat Cat | BEB 325

Fat Cat | BEB 325

0