Navigation
Sidebar

 

 

Hound Dog | BEB 330

Hound Dog | BEB 330

Playlist:

Nucklebusters Blues Band, Killing Floor,
Tas Cru, Feel So Good,
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar, Chasing Dreams,
Stone Stanley, My Shame,
Fiddy Blues, Just 12 Hours,
Nick Piunti, Deep Freeze,
Vanessa Collier, Honey Up,
The Bennett Brothers, Junkyard Dog,
The Bruce Katz Band, Beef Jerky,
J.P. Soars, Sure As Hell Ain’t Foolin’ Me,
Markey Blue Ric Latina Project, Raised In Muddy Water,
Travis Bowlin, Dancin’ With The Devil,
Black Cat Road, Black Cat Road,
The Proven Ones, Don’t Leave Me This Way,
Spencer Mackenzie, She Don’t Care,
Tammi Savoy & The Chris Casello Combo, Voodoo Voodoo,
Buddy Guy feat. Mick Jagger, You Did The Crime,
Paul Filipowicz, Tin Pan Alley,
Waydown Wailers, I’m On The Hunt,
Bridget Kelly Band, Let Go,
Victor Wainwright, Train,
Jason Ricci, My Mom’s Gonna Yell At You,
Danielle Nicole, Crawl,
Bernard Allison, Blues Party,
Trevor McShane, Down On The Farm,
Crystal Shawanda, Hound Dog,
Tom Guerra, Blood On The New Rising Son,
Brian MacDonald, Carmelita,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY  7/11
VRBE feat DAVE HOWARD - PUB ON PARK (8 TO 10:30 PM), CRANSTON  RI
      With Matt McCabe on keys.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS AND THE MELLOW MEN - OLD LYME INN (Patio at 6 pm), OLD LYME.
POPA CHUBBY - TOWN BEACH, WESTERLY  RI
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES  (Blues on the Block) - TOWN BEACH (6 TO 8 PM), BLOCK ISLAND.
KINKY FRIEDMAN - NARROWS CENTER, FALL RIVER  MA.
ALI KAT AND THE REVELATORS - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
CARTELL TRIO - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 TO 10 PM), WESTBROOK.
WILLA AND COMPANY - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING  NY.
POOR MANS WHISKEY - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY, FAIRFIELD.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio) - PARADE GROUNDS (7 to 8:30 pm), WALLINGFORD.
WHISKEY WINE & COKE - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN. MILLDALE.
DAN WATSON - POINT 138, GRISWOLD.
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
BATTLE OF THE BANDS - ATRIUM LOUNGE (8 PM), FOXWOOD CASINO.
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
ROLLIN ON THE RIVER OPEN MIC - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
CARMINE'S OPEN MIC - CARMINE'S RESTAURANT, EAST HARTFORD.

THURSDAY  7/12
LIVIU'S INVITATIONAL feat CHRIS STOVALL BROWN - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 PM), HARTFORD.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - WOLF DEN, MOHEGAN SUN CASINO
      With Claudette King, Michael Allman & Tyrone Vaughan.
CHRIS SMITHER - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY, FAIRFIELD.
KINKY FRIEDMAN - BRIDGE STREET LIVE, COLLINSVILLE.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 to 9:30 PM), ANSONIA.
CARL RICCI AND 706 UNION AVE - PAINTED PONY, BETHLEHEM.
THE CARTELLS - GAZEBO CONCERT (6 PM), SOUTHBURY.
JESSE COLIN YOUNG - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING  NY.
ROHN LAWRENCE AND FRIENDS - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - TOWN LANDING (6:30 PM), DEEP RIVER.
LISA MARIE AND JOHN JUXO - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY  RI.
ROGER CERESI TRIO - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 10:30 PM), MYSTIC.
MATT VIZZO - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
NOAH FELDMAN - WOOD N TAP, FARMINGTON.
JIMI PHOTON JAM - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND - 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE..
GTEG SHERROD OPEN MIC - BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
WENDY MAY - BLACK DUCK, WESTPORT.
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), VOLUNTOWN.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW HOUSE, GRANBY.
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC - PINE LOFT PIZZARRIA, BERLIN.
OPEN NIGHT AT THE BISTRO - INFINITY HALL, NORFOLK.
HUNT HILLS FARM OPEN MIC - HUNT HILL FARM (7:30 pm), NEW MILFORD.
BIKE NIGHT  - CADILLAC RANCH (6 TO 9 pm), SOUTHINGTON.

FRIDAY  7/13
MUD MORGANFIELD - BRIDGE STREET LIVE, COLLINSVILLE
      With McCabe, Russell, Gardiner, Worthington, and Robbins.
TAB BENOIT - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, HARTFORD.
MARK NOMAD BAND with DOUG JAMES - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
SLAM ALLEN - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET,  RI.
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
MARTY Q BAND -PAINTED PONY, BETHLEHEM.
THE WELLS - OLD WELL TAVERN, SIMSBURY.
      McDonald, Morant, Anderson, and Liviu Pop.
JAMES MONTGOMERY BAND with GRACE KELLY - KATY, OLD SAYBROOK.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - TUPELO MUSIC HALL, DERRY  NH.
RYAN MONTBLEAU - NARROWS CENTER, FALL RIVER  MA.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio) - MULLIGANS, TORRINGTON.
ORB MELLON - STILL HILL BREWERY (5 PM), ROCKY HILL..
MIGHTY MATT HARP - THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD  MA.
JIM KOEPPEL  DUO - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY  RI.
FINDERS KEEPERS ( Jerry Garci Tribute) - THE ACOUSTIC CAFE, BRIDGEPORT,
DAVID ALLEN COE - THE STAFFORD PALACE, STAFFORD SPRINGS
COREY RIEMAN & THE DILEMMA - CROWN & HAMMER, COLLINSVILLE.
PHIL ADAMS GROUP - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC HALL, WESTERLY  RI.
COBALT EXPRESS - HAYMARKET COMMON AMPHITHEATER (6 TO 8 PM), STAFFORD SPRINGS.
THE CARTELLS - WASHINGTON PARK, GROTON.DAN WATSON - HARP N HOUND, MYSTIC.
NOAH FELDMAN - SAILFEST HYG (10 PM), NEW LONDON.
PAUL LESSIER BAND - DADDY JACKS.  NEW LONDON.
FUSE - THE WINDHAM CLUB, NOTH WINDHAMM.

SATURDAY  7/14
MUD MORGANFIELD - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET  RI.
JAMES HUNTER SIX - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ  - BRIDGE STREET LIVE, COLLINSVILLE.
      With Lovelace / Stotlz
GA-20 with MATT STUBBS - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
COBALR RHYTHM KINGS - THE ROUGH DRAFT, HAMDEN
STEVE MILLER / PETER FRAMPTON - GRAND THEATER, FOXWOOD.
JAKE KULAK (Solo) - PARK & OAK. WEST HARTFORD.
SIX PACK OF BLUES - TNT PIZZA SPORTS BAR, HOLYOKE  MA.
BOOGIE BOYS - PAINTED PONY, BETHLEHEM
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - THE HIDEAWAY, RIDGEFIELD.
SUPERGREEN (Geoff & Brian Willard) - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
DEEP ELLUM - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS,SOUTHINGTON.
RICK HARRINGTON BAND - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET  RI.
CHRIS N ROLL - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
THE ZE-CONN PROJECT - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
      Brian MacDonald, Michael Cleary,  Elise McPherson.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY  RI.
GIL PARRIS - BIJOU THEATER, BRIDGEPORT.
ERAN TROY DANNER  (Acoustic Solo) - POWDER RIDGE RESORT (7 TO 10 PM), MIDDLEFIELD.
ONE SHOT - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK  MA
CREAMERY STATION - JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB, KILLINGWORTH.
THE BERNADETTE'S - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
GROOVE STATION - KOMA JAPANESE STEAKHOUSE (7"30 PM), WEST HARTFORD.
DOUG MUNRO - HUNT HILL FARM, NEW MILFORD.
BOATHOUSE BLUES BAND - LIONHEART TAVERN, NIANTIC.
TAB BENOIT - TUPELO MUSIC HALL, LONDONDERRY  NH.
FUSE - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
LEGION OF JERRY ( Garcia Tribute) - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.

SUNDAY  7/15
TAB BENOIT - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK
MIGHTY SOUL DRIVERS  - TOWN CENTER / VETERANS PARK (5 PM), HEBRON
KINKY FRIEDMAN - CAFE NINE (4 PM), NEW HAVEN.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic solo) - BRASS WORKS BREWING CO (1:30 TO 4:30 PM), WATERBURY.
FLIPPER TRIO - BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM), BARKHAMSTED.
MARK NOMAD (Tribute to Art Steele) - ACEDEMY OF MUSIC (7 PM), NORTHAMPTON  MA.
JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM), MADISON.
GREG SHERROD JAM - THE ANDREA (8 TO 11 PM), MISQUMICUT  RI.
STONEHOUSE BLUES JAM - STONEHOUSE BAR & GRILL (3 TO 6 PM), BALTIC
      Hosted by Scott Bronnes.
BIG JOE FITZ  (Brunch 11 to 2 pm) THE FALCON, MARLBORO  NY
GEORGE LESIW OPEN MIC - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVE.
FRONT ROW BAND  OPEN MIC - BLUES PLATE TAVERN (4 TO 8 PM), PLAINVILLE
      Musicians hot spot.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC (Host Jake Kulak) - VFW, PRESTON.
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC - THE STILL BAR (6 TO 9 PM), AGAWAM  MA
      Hosted by Steve, Jason and Paulski.
RICK HARRINGTON JAM - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET  RI
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
PURE AMERICANA - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ - CRABBY JOE'S BAR (3:30 PM), SOUTHWICK  MA.
NOAH FELDMAN - KNICKERBOCKER TAP ROOM, WESTERLY  RI.
SHAWN TAYLOR - THE BLUEBIRD CAFE (8 PM), NASHVILLE  TN
SOUTHERN ROCK ALL STAR JAM & PIG ROAST. - SHAMROCK PUB, WATERBURY.
DETROIT BREAKDOWN - NARRAGANSETT CAFE (4 TO 7 PM), JAMESTOWN  RI.

MONDAY  7/16
XY ELI REVUE - BUSHNELL PARK, HARTFORD.
TUXEDO JUNCTION - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM), WESTBROOK.
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK LOFT (7 PM) MYSTIC.
GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
SONIA MORANT - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
HONEYSUCKLE / LAURA WOLF / MEADOWS BROS - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVEN.
SAY DARLING WITH SONDRA LEVINE - MYSTIC RIVER PARK, MYSTIC
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY  RI
GEORGE LESIW - THE CRAVE, ANSONIA.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - BULLFROG BREWERY, WILLIAMSPORT  PA

TUESDAY  7/17
KATHY THOMPSON BAND  (Tuesday at the Train) - LUCIANO PARK, WESTPORT.
DAVE SADLOSKI - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
MICAEL PALINS OTHER ORCHESTRA - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN - KNIGSWOOD / OXFORD CAMP KO, WEST HARTFORD.
THE MEADOWS BROTHERS - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
MIKE RAY & DENNIS FANCHER - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW (4 PM), iCRV INTERNET RADIO
DAN STEVENS - PENN'S TAVERN (6 PM), SUNBURY  PA.
 

With a Bang | BEB 329

With a Bang | BEB 329

0