Navigation
Sidebar

 

 

Straight Jacket | BEB 333

Straight Jacket | BEB 333

Playlist:

Blue Devil Bluez, Give Me A Reason,
Velvet Starlings, Borrowed Time,
KLEZ, Here Right Now,
Matheus Mendes, Juke House,
Big Harp George, Down To The Rite Aid,
Vanja Sky, Bad Penny,
Jeremiah Johnson, Straightjacket,
Kat Riggins, Try Try Again,
Brigitte Purdy, My Kinda Blues,
Dennis Jones Band, Hot Sauce,
Karen Lawrence, I Had It All Wrong,
Damon Fowler, Hold Me Tight,
Billie and the Kids, You Ain’t Pleasing Me,
Little Victor, graveyard Boogie,
Benny And The FlyByNiters, Two Dollar Woman,
The Little Red Rooster Blues Band, Thrift Shop Rubbers,
Big Apple Blues, Hudson Breeze,
Vanessa Collier, Sweatin’ Like A Pig, Singin’ Like An Angel,
The Bennett Brothers, Blues #9,
The Bruce Katz Band, The Bun,
J.P. Soars, Dog Catcher,
Travis Bowlin, Don’t Lead Me On,
Markey Blue Ric Latina Project, Red Room,
The Proven Ones, Wild Again,
Matty T Wall, Shake It,
Eric Johanson, Live Oak,
Eric McFadden, While You Was Gone,
Biscuit Miller, She Likes To Boogie,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY  8/1
WALTER TROUT - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY, FAIRFIELD.
ALEXIS P SUTER - CITY WINERY (The Loft), NEW YORK CITY.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS with THE MELLOW MEN - OLD LYME INN (6 PM), OLD LYME.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio) - TOWN GREEN, LITCHFIELD.
      Summer Concert Series   6:30 to 8:30 PM.
BLUES ALLEY - HOLLOW PARK, WOODBURY
      Summer concert Series  8 PM.
VRBE - PUB ON PARK, CRANSTON  RI
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
EVAN GOODROW - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
ROLLING ON THE RIVER JAM - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
BATTLE OF THE BANDS - ATRIUM LOUNGE (8 PM), FOXWOOD CASINO.
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR & GRILL (8:30 PM), MADISON.
COYOTE RIVER BAND - HOWARD T BROWN PARK ( Rock the Docks), NORWICH.
CARMINE'S OPEN MIC - CARMINE'S RESTAURANT, EAST HARTFORD.

THURSDAY  8/2
LIVIU INVITATIONAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
      Liviu with Roberto Morbioli and Dave Anderson
JON BATISTE (Road to Newport) - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM). ANSONIA.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - CT RIVER MUSEUM (5:30 PM), ESSEX.
JESSE COLIN YOUNG - KATY, OLD SAYBROOK.
VINCE THOMPSON - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 10 PM), MYSTIC.
OUTLAWS - NARROWS CENTER, FALL RIVER  MA.
ELECTRIC LADY feat GEORGE LOGAN - BIJOU THEATRE, BRIDGEPORT.
BLUES TRAVELER -  AT JONATHAN EDWARDS, NORTH STONINGTON.
JIM KOEPPEL - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
CREAMERY STATION - R'EVOLUTION SPORTS BAR, NASHUA  NH.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - OUZO BLUE (8 PM), WATERTOWN.
JERRY GARCIA BIRTHDAY BASH - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
KYLE TACY - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
SACRED FIRE (Santana Tribute) - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING  NY.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE.
JIMI PHOTON'S JAM - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
WENDY MAY, BLACK DUCK, WESTPORT.
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), VOLUNTOWN.
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO - INFINITY HALL, NORFOLK.
HUNT HILL FARM JAM -  HUNT HILL FARM (7:30 PM), NEW MILFORD.

FRIDAY  8/3
TOMMY WHALEN AND FRIENDS - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
THE REDLINERS - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
SEAN CHAMBERS - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET  RI.
JOHNNY MARINO AND BLUESHEAD - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD  MA.
THE COFFEE GRINDERS - STILL HILL BREWERY (Bldg C Unit 8 at 4:30 PM), ROCKY HILL
LUTHER "GUITAR JR" JOHNSON / BLUE HONEY - IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON  MA.
ROBERTO MORBIOLI - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN
      Roberto with Liviu Pop and Steve Bigelow.
MIKE BLOOMER AND RICH BADOWSKI - MAIN STREET (6 TO 8 PM), STAFFORD SPRINGS.
JOSE FELICIANO / PEABO BRYSON - SHABOO STAGE (Jillson  Square), WILLIMANTIC.
JEN DURKIN & THE BUSINESS - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio) - PAINTED PONY, BETHLEHEM.
ALI KAT AND THE REVELATORS - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
GREEN EYED LADY - THE HIDEAWAY, RIDGEFIELD.
SOUTHERN RAIN - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK.
SHAWN TAYLOR  ( Acoustic ) - FALCON RIDGE FOLK FESTIVAL (4:15 PM), HILLSDALE  NY.
SNAKE HILL BLUES - CAFE NINE (5 TO 7 PM), NEW HAVEN.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - COVERSIDE (7 PM), SOUTH BRISTOL  ME.
FIRST FRIDAY - DOWNTOWN NORWICH, NORWICH.
MT CARMEL ITALIAN FESTIVAL - PARK AVENUE, ENFIELD.

SATURDAY  8/4
STAFFORD SPRINGS BLUES FESTIVAL - HYDE PARK (12 TO 7 pm), STAFFORD SPRINGS
      Biscuit Miller & the Mix, Bruce Katz Band, Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers, The Coffee Grinders
      Carl Ricci and 706 Union Ave, Joe Moss Band with Sean Chambers.
SHABOO REUNION - JILLSON SQUARE (3:30 pm), WILLIMANTIC
      David Foster Shaboo All Star Revue, James Montgomery, Christine Ohlman, Mike Finnigan,
      Bruce John, Uptown Horns     Get the Led Out at 7 PM.
BARNFUL OF BLUES (Granite State Blues Society) - YOUTH CENTER ( Rt 13), NEW BOSTON, NH.
       Veronica Lewis, Toni Lynn Washington, Anthony Geraci & Hipnotics and more.
BISCUIT MILLER & THE MIX - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
BALKUN BROTHERS - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
LANCE LOPEZ - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET  RI.
ROBERTO MORBIOLI with LIVIU POP - TOWN GREEN (5:30 PM, ) SIMSBURY.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7:30 PM), WESTBROOK.
BLUES ALLEY - BLACKSTONE IRISH PUB, SOUTHINGTON.
SHAKEDOWN - STAFFORD PALACE, STAFFORD SPRINGS.
DAN WATSON - HARBOUR HOUSE, MYSTIC.
ALEX CHILTON / BIG STAR / BOX TOPS - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVEN.
LISA MARIE - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
TABOR BLUES BAND JAM - TOWN GREEN (5:30 PM)BRANFORD.
CREAMERY STATION - FAMTASIA (Family Campout), CANDIA  NH
DEAD SEASONS & SLYNE & FAMILY STONED - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY  RI
SATISFACTION (Stones Tribute) - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
WISE OLD MOON - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING  NY.
ERAN TROY DANNER with MARTY Q - CHIPPANEE GOLF CLUB (7 TO 9 PM), BRISTOL.
AVENUE GROOVE - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR - MADISON.
2 SHOTS OF BLUE - THE HIDEAWAY, RIDGEFIELD.
BANGCREEK PUPPIES with FICTION - THE ACOUSTIC CAFE, BRIDGEPORT.
RON JONES PIG ROAST - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET  RI
ANNUAL BLOCK PARTY - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK  MA.

SUNDAY  8/5
LANCE LOPEZ (6 PM) / CHRIS LEIGH (4:30) - HYGIENIC ART PARK, NEW LONDON.
ROCKIN JOHNNY BURGIN - NARRAGANSETT CAFE (4 TO 7 PM), JAMESTOWN  RI.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO -DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 TO 8:30 PM), MADISON.
4 BARREL BILLY - BILL'S SEAFOOD (3:30 TO 7 PM), WESTBROOK.
GALACTIC feat ERICA FALLS - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY, FAIRFIELD.
ERAN TROY DANNER  ( Acoustic Solo) - HAWK RIDGE WINERY (2 TO 5 PM), WATERTOWN.
PURE AMERICANA - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
BRASSHORSE BLUES - BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM), BARKHAMSTED.
GREG SHERROD JAM - THE ANDREA (8 TO 11 PM), MISQUAMICUT  RI.
STONEHOUSE JAM feat DANNY DRAHER - STONEHOUSE BAR ( 3 TO 6 PM), BALTIC.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC (Musicians Hot Spot) - BLUE PLATE TAVERN (4 PM), PLAINVILLE.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, PRESTON.
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC - THE STILL BAR, AGAWAM  MA
      Jam hosted by Steve, Jason and Paulski.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - BLUE (7 PM), PORTLAND  ME
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - STOMPING GROUND (7 PM), PUTNAM.

MONDAY  8/6
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN -THE SODA FACTORY, SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA.
TUXEDO JUNCTION (Swing Band) - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM), WESTBROOK.
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK LOFT (7 PM), MYSTIC.
LEE-ANN LOVELACE - THE CRAVE, ANSONIA.
MARK PARADIS OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
PERKS AND CORKS  OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY  RI.

TUESDAY  8/7
TOMMY HALEN AND RAGGED EDGE - WATERFRONT, HOLYOKE  MA.
JEFF BLANEY - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
DAVE SADLOSKI - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
MICHAEL PALIN'S OTHER ORCHESTRA -  BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
UNPLUGGED ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW SHOWCASE (4 PM), iCRV INTERNET
DAN STEVENS - NIGHTINGALES CAFE (Pickin Party at 6 pm), OLD LYME.

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Bulletproof | BEB 334

Bulletproof | BEB 334

Percolate | BEB 332

Percolate | BEB 332

0