Navigation
Sidebar

 

 

Fly on the Wall | BEB 336

Fly on the Wall | BEB 336

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 336
Air Date August 29, 2018


Playlist:

Tom Guerra, Goodbye To Yesterday,
Karen Lawrence and Blue By Nature, I’ll Get Along Alright (Live),
Jeff Kossack, Today,
Buddy Guy, Bad Day,
Keith Stone with Red Gravy, Crazy In Love With You,
Kara Grainger, You’re In New Orleans,
Jeff McCarthy, Make Our Love Stronger,
Billy Hector, Wizard Of Babylon,
Geoff Achison, Skeleton Kiss,
Midnight Johnny, All The Blues,
Alastair Greene, The Sweetest Honey,
Frank Bey, Back In Business,
Scott Sharrard, High Cost Of Loving You,
Lawrence Lebo, You’ve Got A Secret,
Johnny & The Headhunters, Rock ‘Em Dead,
Joanne Shaw Taylor, I’m In Chains,
Michele D’Amour & The Love Dealers, He Can’t Be Wrong,
Anthony Geraci, Fly On The Wall,
Jonathon Long, Bury Me,
Eric McFadden, Long Gone,
Big Harp George, Uptown Cool,
Vanja Sky, All Night,
Jeremiah Johnson, Blues In Her Eyes,
Brigitte Purdy, Home Is In My Heart,
Kat Riggins, Second To None,
Dennis Jones Band, Kill The Pain,
Eric Johanson, So Cold,
Damon Fowler, Fairweather Friend,
Rockin’ Johnny Burgin, Cold Chill,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:


BLUES SCHEDULE  AUG 31 TO SEPT 6        
BAND    VENUE    LOCATION
FRIDAY  AUG 31        
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic)    Mulligan's    Torrington
BAR CAR BAND    Peaches On The Waterfront    Norwalk
BIG CHIEF & MIDNIGHT GROOVE    Crabshell    Stamford
NOLA BEATNIKS    Ishota Yacht Club    Norwalk
LAST TRAIN    Note Kitchen    Bethel
TOM "The Suit" FORST    Rascal Flats    Stamford
RED BALL EXPRESS    Spotted Horse    Westport
THE RED HOTS    The Abbey Restaurant    New Milford
EIGHT TO THE BAR    Beach Pavilion (4 pm)    Morris
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND    Cambridge Brew Pub    Granby
JR KRAUSS & THE SHAKES    The Painted Pony    Bethlehem
SIGNATURE BAND    The Back Porch    Old Saybrook
MIXED SIGNALS    Priam Vineyard (6 pm)    Colchester
SHINY LAPEL TRIO    Lenny's Indian Head Inn    Branford
TOMMY WHALEN AND FRIENDS    Maple Tree Café    Simsbury
WANDERING ROOTS    Smokin With Chris    Southington
LIVE AT THE FILLMORE    Daryl's House    Pawling  NY
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS    Still Hill Brewery (4:30 pm)    Rocky Hill
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN    Pratt Street Music Series    Hartford
TERRI AND ROB DUO    Silk City Coffee    Manchester
SKYLARK CITY BAND    Cassidy Hill Vineyard    Coventry
MYSTIC HORNS    Steak Loft    Mystic
ONEAL ARMSTRONG    Stomping Ground    Putnam
PATTI TUITE    Pub 32    Storrs
GIL PARRIS BAND    Pete's Saloon    Elmsford  NY
RHYTHM AND ROOTS FESTIVAL    Ninigret Park    Charlestown  RI
         
         
SATURDAY  SEPT 1        
BLUES VIEWS AND BBQ    The Levitt Pavilion    Westport
FOREVER GRATEFUL FESTIVAL    Ives Concert Park (1 to 10 pm)    Danbury
ROCKIN JOHNNY BURGIN    Black Eyed Sally's    Hartford
SHINY LAPEL TRIO    Bill's Seafood    Westbrook
SOMEONE YOU CAN XRAY    Haddam Neck Fair  (6 pm)    East Hampton
RED BALL EXPRESS    Peaches on the Waterfront    Norwalk
THE RED HOTS    Historical Society  (2 pm)    Bethel
ERAN TROY DANNER    McQuire's Ale House    Newtown
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN    Lyman Orchards    Middlefield
TWO ROADS FESTIVAL    Crystal Bees    Southington
JEFF PITCHELL (Acoustic)    Diamond Pub    Glastonbury
FRONT ROW BAND    Bar Louie    West Hartford
TERRI AND ROB DUO    Farmers Market  (9 AM)    Meriden
TERRI AND ROB DUO    Meriden Green  (4:30 pm)    Meriden
PAT HALPIN & THE 351'S    Stomping Ground    Putnam
AARON NORCROSS TRIO    Theodore's    Springfield  MA
ROOMFUL OF BLUES    Daryl's House    Pawling  NY
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND    Oxhead Tavern    Sturgridge  MA
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ    Knox Trail Inn    East Otis  MA
GREG SHERROD BAND    The Andrea  (1 pm)    Misquamicut  RI
RHYTHM AND ROOTS FESTIVAL    Ninigret Park    Charlestown  RI
         
SUNDAY   SEPT 2        
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ    Louis's Lakehouse    Southwick  MA
KAL DAVID & LAURIE BONO    Daryl's House    Pawling  NY
HOWIE & SOUL POTATOES    Tony Huntington In  (4 pm)    Bridgeport
4 BARREL BILLY    Bill's Seafood  (3:30 pm)    Westbrook
GEORGE BAKER BAND    Café Nine  (4 pm)    New Haven
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic)    Hawk Ridge Winery  (2 pm)    Watertown
RHYTHM AND ROOTS    Ninigret Park    Charlestown
         
         
MONDAY  SEPT 3        
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS    infinty Music Hall Bistro    Norfolk
JOHNNY & EAST COAST ROCKERS    Bill's Seafood  (2 pm)    Westbrook
GREG PICCOLO    Steak Loft  (7 pm)    Mystic
         
TUESDAY  SEPT 4        
XRAY TRIO    Klekolo World Coffee    Middletown
TOMMY WHALEN    Waterfront    Holyoke  MA
         
WEDNESDAY  SEPT 5        
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS    Old Lyme Inn (6 pm)    Old Lyme
ERAN TROY DANNER (ACOUSTIC)    The Dew Drop Inn    Derby
         
THURSDAY  SEPT 6        
GEORGE BAKER    Harvest Wine Bar (7 pm)    New Haven
ERAN TROY DANNER    The Fifth Alarm    Springfield  MA
LIVIU INVITATIONAL    Black eyed Sally's    Hartford

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Chaste, But Not Yet | BEB 337

Chaste, But Not Yet | BEB 337

Cookie Jar | BEB 335

Cookie Jar | BEB 335

0