Navigation
Sidebar

 

 

Cadillac | BEB 386

Cadillac | BEB 386

Playlist:

Brody Buster’s One Man Band, The Reason,

The Daylights, Mad House Jump,

Bobby Saxton, Trying To Make A Living,

Myles Goodwyn, Sick And Tired (Of Being Sick And Tired),

Doug Duffey And BADD, Have You Ever?,

S.E. Willis And THe Willing, If You Don’t Want Me,

The B. Christopher Band, Tried To Keep You Satisfied,

Jeff Chaz, Blues Buffet,

The McNaMarr Project, Cry With Me,

Brad Heller, Time’s The Enemy,

Janiva Magness, Fortunate Son,

Lena & The Slide Brothers, Eldorado,

Wentus Blues Band, Judgement Day,

Miss Bix And The Blues Fix, Gotta Get Off This Ride,

Raw Terra, Surf Song,

Cass Clayton Band, You’ll See,

Paul Gabriel, Maybe We Can Talk A While,

Michael Bloom And The Blues Prophecy, I Ain’t Got The Blues,

Ghalia, First Time I Died,

Paul DesLauriers Band, Picked A Bad Day,

Arsen Shomakhov, Women And Whiskey,

Tennessee Redemption, You Don’t Love Me,

Blues Meets Girl, Listen Up Boys,

Lloyd Spiegel, The Hustle,

Kerry Pastine and the Crime Scene, Goin’ For Broke,

Giles Robson, Giles’ Theme,

Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, New Year’s Eve,

Toronzo Cannon, Ordinary Woman,

Jimmy Carpenter, One Mint Julep,

Bob Margolin, Dancer’s Boogie,

Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps, I Like It Like That,

The Reverend Shawn Amos & The Brotherhood, Counting Down The Days,

Ghost Town Blues Band, Soda Pop,

Biscuit Miller & The Mix, Chicken Grease,

Peter Poirier, Someday Baby,

Troy Gonyea, (Do The ) Curl Up And Die,

Chris “Bad News” Barnes, Cadillac,

Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

Black-eyed Sally's: Friday, John D’Amato Blues Band; Saturday, Chris “Bad News” Barnes w/Clarence Spady; Hartford. (860) 278 7427

41 Bridge Street Live: Friday, Popa Chubby; Collinsville.

The Pine Loft: Sunday, Connecticut Blues Society Solo/Duo Challenge 2; Berlin.

FTC Stage One: Saturday, Stanley Jordan plays Jimi Hendrix; Sunday, Bonnie Bishop; Fairfield. (203)-319-1404

Infinity Music Hall: Friday, Stanley Jordan plays Jimi Hendrix; Saturday, Willie Nile; Norfolk.

Café 9: Sunday, John D'Amato (4 pm); Tuesday, Parkers Tangent, Gardant, Anthony Corps (Hanover); New Haven. (203)-789-8281

Note Kitchen & Bar: Thursday, Orb Mellon; Bethel.

The Acoustic Café: Friday, Jamie Mclean Band w/Dharma Revival; Sunday, 20 Year Anniversary Party; Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655

BRYAC: Saturday, Cotton Gin and the Swamp Yankees; Bridgeport.

Walrus + Carpenter: Friday, Cotton Gin and the Swamp Yankees; Black Rock.

Gray Goose: Friday, Fake ID; Southport.

Roger Sherman Inn: Saturday, Vinnie Ferrone; New Canaan.

Dunville's: Saturday, Exit 43; Westport.

Little Pub: Saturday, Sinergy; Wilton.

Fast Eddie's: Saturday, Wendy May Band; New Milford.

O'Neill's: - Saturday, Geoff Hartwell; Norwalk.

Coalhouse Pizza: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner electric trio; Stamford.

Bill's Seafood: Thursday, The Guy Zinda Band; Westbrook.

Rustic Café: Friday, Terri and Someone Probably Bruce; East Lyme.

Essex Village Gazebo: Saturday, Blues on the Rocks (2:30 pm); Essex.

Donahue’s: Saturday, The Kathy Thompson Band; Madison.

Country Tavern Café: Saturday, Low Maintenance; Guilford.

Black Hall Outfitters: Sunday, Orb Mellon (3:30 pm); Westbrook.

Black Bear Americana Music Fest 2019: Friday, Saturday, Sunday; Goshen.

The Parrott Delaney Tavern: Friday, Eight to the Bar; New Hartford.

Chicago Sam's: Friday, Jeff Pitchell And Texas Flood; Cromwell.

Sunset Grille: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner, electric trio (1 pm); Watertown.

Toyo Hibachi: Saturday, Skylark City Band; Colchester,

The Downtown Coffee Shop: Saturday, Probably Terri Solo (10 am); Meriden.

Tipping Chair Tavern: Monday, Shawn Taylor; Wednesday, Lee-Ann Lovelace & George Lesiw; Milldale. (860) 426-9688

The Hungry Tiger: Friday, Rick "6 Fingers" Wilber (6 pm); Friday, Neal Vitullo & The Vipers (9:30 pm); Saturday, Richie & The Red Hots (6 pm); Saturday, Ali Kat & the Revelators (9:30 pm); Manchester. (860) 649-1195

The Flying Monkey: Friday, Theresa Wright; Hartford.

Balos Estiatorio: Wednesday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; West Hartford.

Smokin' With Chris: Saturday, Shawn Taylor; Southington. (860) 620-9133

Main Street Pint & Plate: Friday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic, Bristol.

Kinsmen Brewing Co.: Sunday, TSC Acoustic; Milldale.

Angry Chair: Thursday, Dan Stevens; Newington.

The Brass Horse Café: Friday, Vitamin B-3;·Sunday, Rich Badowski Blues Band (3 pm); Barkhamsted.

Phoenix Dining and Entertainment: Thursday, Neal & the Vipers; Pawcatuck.

The Mohegan Sun (Wolf Den): Thursday, Terrapin; Uncasville. (888) 226-7711

The Stomping Ground: Saturday, Them Damn Ramblin' Gypsys (1 pm); Saturday, Professor Harp; Sunday, Hambone Relay (1 pm); Thursday, David Gans; Putnam. (860) 928-7900

New England Motorcycle Museum: Saturday, Carl Ricci & 706 Union Ave.; Vernon.

Brass Works Brewing Company: Sunday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (1:30 pm); Waterbury.

The Hops Company: Thursday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Derby.

Spotted Horse: Saturday, The B Side; Shelton.

Maria V's: Friday, Tony Ferrigno Band Shelton.

The Turning Point: Friday, Roy Book Binder; Sunday, Columbus Day Weekend PAL Music Festival; Piermont, NY

The Falcon: Sunday, Uncommon Ground (11 am); Marlboro, NY.

The Falcon Underground: Saturday, Emily Beck Band; Marlboro, NY

SOFAR Sounds NYC: Friday, Adam Falcon; New York, NY

Hudson River Cruises, Inc: Friday, Slam Allen Cruise (7 pm); Kingston, NY

Emlin Theatre: Saturday, Amy Helm; Mamaroneck NY

Theodores': Friday, Seth Rosenbloom; Saturday, The Racky Thomas Band; Springfield. (413) 736-6000

The Knickerbocker Café: Saturday, Sugar Ray and the Bluetones; Westerly. (401) 315-5070

Pjs Town Crier: Saturday, Six pack of Blues; Holland, MA

The Andrea: Monday, Smorgashbord Band w/ Greg Sherrod (2 pm); Misquamicut Beach RI

The Lake George Tavern: Friday, Ozzie Williams RRB; Wales MA

Weekly Blues Events

Black Eyed Sally’s: Liviu Pop Invitational w/Chris Vitarello (Thursday) Hartford. (860) 278-7427

The Hungry Tiger: Blues w/Dave Sadlowski (Tuesday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195

The Flying Monkey: David Stoltz Sunday Blues sg/TBA (4–7 pm) Hartford.

Steak Loft: Greg Piccolo (Monday) Mystic

O'Neill's: Geoff Hartwell (First Saturday) Norwalk

The Falcon: Sunday Brunch w/TBA (11am); Marlboro, NY.

Maple Tree: First Thursday’s Tim McDonald & Hally Jaeggi, Simsbury

The Owl Shop: Planet Red (Tuesday) New Haven

Nightingale's Acoustic Café: Dan Steven’s "Pickin' Parties" (Tuesday) Old Lyme

Home: Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday) Branford

Harvest Wine Bar: Guitar George and Willie (First Thursday) New Haven

Crave: Rocky Lawrence (Thursday) Ansonia

Hog River Brewing Co.: Wise Old Moon’s Twang Thursdays w/Orb Mellon Hartford.

Knickerbocker Café: Let's Dance Wednesdays w/ The Cartells Westerly, RI

Mulligans: Juke Box Bingo (2nd & 4th Thursday); Torrington.

Mulligans: Bar Rated Trivia (Wednesdays) Torrington

Tootzy Pasta Pizza: Murray The Wheel solo show (Wednesday)

The Falcon Underground: Hudson Valley Singer/Songwriters, Host, Jason Gisser (First Wednesday) Marlboro, NY

Vincent’s: Tuesday, Boogie Chillin'; Worcester.

Weekly Jams

The Hungry Tiger: Blues Jam w/ Tommy Whalen (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195

Black Eyed Sally’s: Community Blues Jam w/ Ed Bradley (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427

C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery: Ken Safety's Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire

The Hungry Tiger: Open Mic Jam Hosted Jimmy Photon & The Hungry Tiger All-Stars (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195

Club One Entertainment Complex: The Blues Jam (Sunday) Feeding Hills MA

Fiddlers Green: Open Mic hosted by Jason Brownstein (Every other Fri) Stamford

Maloneys Publick HOUSE: Musician's Hot Spot Open Mic w/Front Row Band (Sunday. 4 pm) Meriden

The Buttonwood Tree: Terri and Rob Duo host the Open Mic (Monday) Middletown.

Café 9: Original Blues Jam Session w/ TBA (Sunday) New Haven

Tobacco Shed Cafe: Open Jam (Wednesday) Windsor

Best Video: Second Wednesday Open Mic Hamden

Turning Tide: Blues Jam w/Chris Leigh Band (First Sunday) New London

The State House: Sunday Blues n' Brisket w/TBA (4 pm First Sunday) New Haven

Bobby Q's: Featured Act followed by a jam, hosted by Ed Train (Friday) Norwalk

Daddy Jack's: Acoustic blues w/Jim Koeppel (every other Thursday); New London

Donahue's Beach Bar: Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison

Fast Eddie's Billiards Café: Thursday Open Mic; New Milford

Peaches On the Waterfront: Juke Joint Wednesdays w/Pro Jam Hosted By Ed Train Norwalk.

Peaches On the Waterfront: Brunch with Vinnie Ferrone (Sunday 12-3 pm)

Four Seasons By the Lake: Sunday Open Mic Jam; Stafford

Guilford Country Tavern: Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday) Guilford

Note Kitchen & Bar: 2JAM Acoustic Jam (Friday); Bethel.

Note Kitchen & Bar: Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.

O'Briens Sports Pub and Rest: Open Mic with Piano hosted by Jonathan Chapman (Monday); Danbury

Open Space: Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.

Preston VFW: Jam w/ guest host TBA (Sunday); Preston

The Andrea: Greg Sherrod Open Mic Beach Jam (Sunday) Misquamicut Beach.

Sobieski John III Club: Wednesday, Open Mic w/TBA; Deep River.

Spill the Beans Coffee House: Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I; (Thursday) Prospect (203) 758-7373

The Acoustic Café: Blues Jam hosted by Tom Crivellone (Monday) Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655

Stonehouse: Blues Jam sg/TBA (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877

Bongo Ron's Cigar & Lounge; Open Mic (Thursday) Old Saybrook,

Strange Brew: Bill's Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.

SeaGrape Café: The 5 O'Clocks Lamb Jam (Wednesday) Fairfield

The Black Duck: Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.

Black Duck: Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport

The Black Sheep Tavern: Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041

O'Neils Bar: Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown (Thursday) Bridgeport

The Stomping Ground: Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900

The State House: Open Jam first (Sunday of the month) New Haven

Cady's Tavern: Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday) Chepachet RI

Theodores’: Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000

The Still Bar: Blues Jam (Sunday) Agawam, MA

Snow's Restaurant & Bar: Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)

Park Grill and Spirits: Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)

Jillian’s: Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)

Greendale's Pub: Jim's Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)

Greendale's Pub: Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)

Greendale's Pub: Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)

Boundary Brewhouse: Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)

The Falcon Underground: Petey Hop's Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY

The Falcon Underground: Acoustic Open Mic Sessions w/Jason Gisser (first Wednesday) Marlboro, NY

Lucy's Lounge: Petey Hop's acoustic open mic (Monday) Pleasantville, NY

June's: CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292

The Bayou: Blues jam (Monday) Mount Vernon, NY

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Alligator Blues | BEB 387

Alligator Blues | BEB 387

Old Dog Blues | BEB 385

Old Dog Blues | BEB 385

0