Navigation
Sidebar

 

 

Bite Me | BEB 359

Bite Me | BEB 359

Playlist:

Willa Vincitore, Bite Me,

Julia Othmer, Hungry Days (Make Me Feel),

Fred Hostetler, Taming The Wolf,

River City Slim And The Zydeco Hogs, Cornbread,

Tony Holiday, Becky Ann,

The Weeklings with Peter Noone, Friday On My Mind,

Rockin’ Johnny & Quique Gomez, Are You Ever,

Dennis Brennan & White Owls, Yes I’m Loving You,

Nick Schnebelen, Ain’t Got Time For The Blues,

Atomic Road Kings, I’ve Got Time,

The Reverend Shawn Amos, Ooh La La,

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram w/Buddy Guy, Fresh Out,

Kathryn Grimm, God Is Testing Me,

Black Cat Biscuit, Train 66,

Travelin’ Blue Kings, Into The Night,

Boogie Beasts, Mad,

Jason Robert, Someday,

Will Jacobs, Groove Thang,

Stacy Jones, Mojo Potion 61 & 49,

Rick Vito, World On Fire,

John Mayall, Like It Like You Do,

Katarina Pejak, Old Pain,

Tiffany Pollack & Eric Johanson, Keep It Simple,

Jim Dan Dee, Trying To Get Somewhere,

Glen Clark, Accept My Love,

Ally Venable, Nowhere To Hide,

Gaye Adegbalola, Nothing’s Changed,

Sugaray Rayford, The Revelator,

Brandon Santini, Don’t Come Around Here,

Katie Henry, Someday,

Ilana Katz Katz, Riley And Spencer,

Session Americana, Pack Up The Circus,

Racky Thomas, Goin’ Away Blues






Many Thanks To:


We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!


Blues In The Area:


Black-eyed Sally's: Friday, I.B.M. Band; Saturday, New England Blues Harmonica Showcase; Sunday, The 24th Annual Connecticut Blues Society Band Challenge (3 pm); Hartford. (860) 278-7427
Bread Box Theater: Sunday, James Montgomery / Jake Kulak & the LowDown; Willimantic.
Norwich Arts Center: Wednesday, "Blues on Broadway" w/ Studebaker John; Norwich.
Buttonwood Tree: Tuesday, Studebaker John: Middletown,
Hunt Hill Farm: Friday, The Myles Mancuso Band; New Milford.
The Abbey Restaurant and Bar: Friday, The Red Hots; New Milford.
FTC Warehouse: Saturday, Dana Fuchs Band; Fairfield. (203)-319-1404
Note Kitchen & Bar: Saturday, Manmade Blues; Bethel.
Joey C's Boathouse: Saturday, Langley Project; Stratford.
Judy's: Saturday, Sinergy; Stamford.
The Hideaway: Saturday, Otis and the Hurricanes; Ridgefield.
Grey Goose Cafe: Friday, Red Ball Express; Southport.
Mulligans: Saturday, Johnny Larsen Band w/ Carolyn Rae; Torrington.
LaVita Gustosa: Sunday, Xray Lite (1 pm)  at La Vita; East Haddam. (860) 873-8999
Two Wrasslin' Cats Coffee House: Saturday, Terri and Rob Duo (12 pm); East Haddam,
The Pit Stop: Saturday, Howie (Eldridge) & The Soul Potatoes; Milford.
The Griswold Inn: Saturday, Frank and John’s Junky Soul (Frank Natter and John Martorelli); Essex.
Brennan's Sheeban: Saturday, Signal Lane; Bridgeport.  (203) 870-9981
Strykers Café: Wednesday, TSC Acoustic; Berlin. (860) 828-8218
Maple Tree Café: Friday, Say Yeah!; Saturday, Tim McDonald & The Ghostones; Simsbury.
Crystal Bees: Saturday, Righteous Continental & Flight of Silence; Southington.
Crown & Hammer: Friday, Amplifires; Collinsville.
VFW Post 201: Friday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic, Waterbury.
Labyrinth Brewing Company: Sunday, TSC Acoustic; Manchester
Witchdoctor Brewing: Saturday, Orb Mellon; Southington.
Still Hill Brewery: Saturday, TSC Acoustic; Rocky Hill.
The Stomping Ground: Saturday, The Whiskey Rebels; Wednesday, Mark Milloff; Putnam. (860) 928-7900
Daddy Jack’s: Saturday, Bees; New London.
The Steak Loft: Friday, Sue Menhart Band; Wednesday, Jim Hunter Band; Mystic. (860)-536-2661
The Captain Daniel Packer Inn: Friday, Dan Stevens; Mystic,  (860) 536-3555
Daryl's House: Wednesday, Kinky Friedman & Dale Watson; Pawling, NY  (845) 289-0185
The Falcon: Saturday, Bobby Harden's Soul Purpose Band; Wednesday, Willa & Co. "Choices" CD Release; Marlboro, NY.
Garcia’s at The Capitol Theatre: Wednesday, SoulShine and The Big Steve Hour Live with Steve Parish; Port Chester, NY
The Capitol Theatre: Friday, CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band Mardi Gras Celebration; Port Chester, NY
The Falcon Salon Stage: Friday, Adam Falcon; Marlboro, NY.
The Knickerbocker Café: Friday, Troublemakers / Mystic Dead; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
350 Grille: Saturday, Carl Ricci & 706 Union Ave; Springfield.
Courthouse Center for the Arts: Saturday, Capricorn Allman, Bros Tribute; West Kingston, RI
Rapscallion Brewery: Saturday, Dan Stevens (4 pm); Sturbridge MA  (508) 347-7500
Of Interest:

The Falcon Underground: Saturday, The Reverend Jefferson Band; Marlboro, NY Psychedelic Rock Ensemble, honoring the music of Jefferson Airplane and Hot Tuna! Fly with Reverend Jefferson.
Café 9: Sunday, St. Patrick’s Day Parade Party with Jovial Crew at Cafe Nine (3 pm); Sunday, New Haven St. Patrick’s Parade After-Party hosted by Póg Mo Thóin (7 pm); New Haven. (203)-789-8281
The Rough Draft: Saturday, A tribute to George Harrison w/Sean Yox and The Streamers; Hamden.
Lenny's: Sunday, Parade Day; Branford.
Vazzano's Four Seasons: Saturday, Acoustic Madness and Others (Playing for PAWS fundraiser); Stratford.
Downtown Cabaret Theater: Saturday, Elton John by Captain Fantastic; Bridgeport.
The Acoustic: Friday, Phychedelic Beatles (Tribute to George Harrison); Black Rock.
Weekly Blues Events

Black Eyed Sally’s:   Liviu Pop Invitational w/TBA (Thursday) Hartford. (860) 278-7427
The Hungry Tiger:    Blues w/Dave Sadlowski (Tuesday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
The Flying Monkey: David Stoltz Sunday Blues (4–7 pm) Hartford.
Steak Loft:                Greg Piccolo (Monday) Mystic
O'Neill's:                    Geoff Hartwell (First Saturday) Norwalk
The Falcon:    Sunday Brunch w/Big Joe Fitz & The Lo-Fis (11am); Marlboro, NY.
Seagrape:       Charlie Karp followed by the Lamb Jam w/ The 5 o'clocks (Wednesday) Fairfield
Peaches On the Waterfront: Vinnie Ferrone (6-9 pm) (Thursday) Norwalk
Avon Old Farms Hotel in the Seasons Restaurant: Dave Stoltz solo acoustic, (Wednesday & Thursday) Avon
Maple Tree:   Thursday’s Tim McDonald & Hally Jaeggi, Simsbury
Waxy O'Connors:                 Happy Hour w/Cheryl Tracy & Friends (Friday)
The Owl Shop:           Planet Red (Tuesday) New Haven
Nightingale's Acoustic Café:            Dan Steven’s "Pickin' Parties" (Tuesday) Old Lyme
Home:                         Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday) Branford
Crave:                        Rocky Lawrence (Thursday) Ansonia
Hog River Brewing Co.:       Wise Old Moon’s Twang Thursdays w/Orb Mellon Hartford.
Knickerbocker Café: Let's Dance Wednesdays w/tba Westerly, RI
Waverley:      Leo Boogie [solo] (Thursday) Cheshire
Mulligans:      Juke Box Bingo (2nd & 4th Thursday); Torrington.
Waxy’s:          Cheryl Tracy Acoustic Duo Happy Hour (Friday) Plainville
Tootzy Pasta Pizza:  Murray The Wheel solo show (Wednesday)
The Falcon Underground: Hudson Valley Singer/Songwriters, Host, Jason Gisser (First Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
Vincent’s: Tuesday, Boogie Chillin'; Worcester.
Weekly Jams

The Hungry Tiger:    Blues Jam w/ Tommy Whalen (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
Black Eyed Sally’s:   Community Blues Jam w/ Ed Bradley (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427
Piggy’s Café: Open Mic Tuesday; Hartford
Waxy’s:          Rieman/Tracy Live Rehearsal & Jam Sessions (Thursday) Plainville
C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery:             Ken Safety's Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire
Sliders:           Wednesday Jam with The Carta's Middletown
The Hungry Tiger:    Open Mic Jam Hosted Jimmy Photon & The Hungry Tiger All-Stars (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
Fiddlers Green:         Open Mic hosted by Jason Brownstein (Every other Fri) Stamford
Maloneys Publick HOUSE:  Musician's Hot Spot Open Mic w/Front Row Band (Sunday. 4 pm) Meriden
Café 9:                        Original Blues Jam Session w/ George Lesiw Band (Sunday) New Haven
The Buttonwood Tree:          Terri and Rob Duo host the Open Mic (1st and 3rd Monday) Middletown
Turning Tide: Sunday Blues Jam w/Chris Leigh Band (Monthly at 4:pm) New London
The State House:      Sunday Blues n' Brisket (4 pm First Sunday) New Haven
Bobby Q's:     Featured Act followed by a jam, hosted by Ed Train (Friday) Norwalk
Daddy Jack's: Acoustic blues hosted by Jim Koeppel (every other Thursday); New London
Donahue's Beach Bar:                      Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison
Fast Eddie's Billiards Café:  Thursday Open Mic; New Milford
Peaches On the Waterfront:            Juke Joint Wednesdays w/Pro Jam Hosted By Ed Train Norwalk.
Four Seasons By the Lake:   Sunday Open Mic Jam; Stafford
Guilford Country Tavern:    Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday of month) Guilford
Infinity Music Hall:   Open Mic in the Bistro (Thursday) Norfolk
Note Kitchen & Bar:             2JAM Acoustic Jam (Friday); Bethel.
Note Kitchen & Bar:             Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.
O'Briens Sports Pub and Rest: Open Mic with Piano hosted by Jonathan Chapman (Monday); Danbury
Open Space:              Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.
Preston VFW:            Jam w/ guest host (Sunday); Preston
Sobieski John III Club: Wednesday, Open Mic w/TBA; Deep River.
Spill the Beans Coffee House:          Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I; (Thursday) Prospect (203) 758-7373
The Acoustic Café:    Blues Jam hosted by Tom Crivellone (Monday) Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
Stonehouse:   Blues Jam / Dave Robbins (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877
Strange Brew:           Bill's Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.
The Black Duck:        Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.
Black Duck:               Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport
The Black Sheep Tavern:     Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041
O'Neils Bar:   Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown (Thursday) Bridgeport
Bristol Polish Club:                Friday, Open Mic
The Old Well Tavern:           The Blues Jam (6-9) (Alternate Sunday) Simsbury
The Parish Hall:        Acoustic Open Mic (Saturday) Bristol
The Stomping Ground:          Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900
Vero Cucino:              Cheryl Tracy open mic (Wednesday) Middletown
The State House:      Open Jam first (Sunday of the month) New Haven
Yantic Inn:                 Open Mic (Wednesday) Yantic
Cady's Tavern:          Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday) Chepachet RI
Theodores’:   Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
The Still Bar:             Blues Jam (Sunday) Agawam, MA
Snow's Restaurant & Bar:   Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
Park Grill and Spirits:           Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
Jillian’s:          Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)
Greendale's Pub:       Jim's Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
Greendale's Pub:       Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
Greendale's Pub:       Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)
Boundary Brewhouse:           Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)
The Falcon Underground:     Petey Hop's Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
The Falcon Underground:     Acoustic Open Mic Sessions w/Jason Gisser (first Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
Lucy's Lounge:          Petey Hop's acoustic open mic (Monday) Pleasantville, NY
June's:            CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292
The Bayou:    Blues jam (Monday) Mount Vernon, NY

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055


Jackpot | BEB 360

Jackpot | BEB 360

Got a Secret | BEB 358

Got a Secret | BEB 358

0