Navigation
Sidebar

 

 

Bourbon & Pistol | BEB 379

Bourbon & Pistol | BEB 379

Playlist:

Kat Riggins, Johnnie Walker,

Eric Reed, Eyes On You,

Charlie Wooten Project, Dime Note,

Bruce Katz, Red Sneakers,

Bobby Rush, You Got The Goods On You,

Billy Price, Working On Your Chain Gang,

J.P. Soars, Let It Ride,

Annika Chambers, World Of Hurt,

Professor Louie And The Crowmatix, Love Bound,

Dudley Taft, Simple Life,

Altered Five Blues Band, Right On, Right On,

Coco Montoya, Good Man Gone,

Pascal Bokar, I Wanna See You In My Dreams,

The Nick Moss Band feat. Dennis Gruenling, Ugly Woman,

Misty Blues, Need More,

Vaneese Thomas, Wake Me,

Tweed, Woman Don’t Lie,

Moonshine Society, Southern Road,

Eliza Neals, Livin With Yo Mama feat. Popa Chubby,

Alex Lopez, I Can’t Stop,

Gracie Curran, Chasing Sunsets,

Vince Agwada, King Of The Night,

Griff Hamlin And The Single Barrel Blues Band, Bourbon And A Pistol,

Billie Williams, Ten Million Sisters,

Lurrie Bell, Drifting,

Mississippi Heat, Cab Driving Man,

Joanna Connor, It’s A Woman’s World,

Downchild Blues Band, Worried About The World,

Danielle Nicole, Crawl,

Johnny Sansone, The Lord Is Waiting And The Devil Is Too,

Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 8/15 thru 8/21

BAND VENUE LOCATION

THURSDAY 8/15

LIVIU POP with BRIAN CHARETTE BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD

ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA

RICK ESTRIN CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI

KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE

OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD CAFÉ NEW MILFORD

DAVE STOLTZ SOLO OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON

GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC

JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER

WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT

WALTER TROUT INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK

JOHN MAYALL FTC FAIRFIELD

PROF HARP PROVA BROCTON MA

JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN LAWN SERIES MADISON

RIVER CITY SLIM & ZYDECO HOGS PUBLIC LIBRARY (7 PM ) BRISTOL

TRIBUTE TO TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART 5:30 NEW BRITAIN

BALKUN BROTHERS HARRY BROWN'S FARM STARKS, ME

AMONG THE ACRES HOG RIVER BREWERY HARTFORD

KATIE HENRY BAND THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA

SATISFACTION (Stones Tribute Band )

KATY OLD SAYBROOK

FRIDAY 8/16

DELBERT McCLINTON FTC WAREHOUSE FAIRFIELD

JW JONES BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE

TNG MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY

KAL DAVID with LAURI BONO BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD

JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL

JOHNNY RAWLS THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA

RONNIE BAKER BROOKS CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI

JOHNNY NICHOLAS & REXAS ALL STARS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI

WALTER TROUT NARROWS ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS HAMBURG FAIR (5 PM ) OLD LYME

UNFINISHED BUSINESS BLUES BAND MATTY'S NEXT DOOR MIDDLETOWN

RICK ESTRIN/JOANNA CONNOR/ MORE CHENANGO BLUES FESTIVAL NORWICH NY

SUE MENHART BAND STEAK LOFT MYSTIC

ROBERT EARL KEEN INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK

THE NEYBAS MAIN PUB MANCHESTER

THE LOW CARD STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM

JEN DURKIN / MARTY Q / SANDOVAL TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE

LE MIXX DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON

FRANKIE AND THE KNOW IT ALL'S CANOE CLUB (5:30 PM ) MIDDLETOWN

SATISFACTION (Stones Tribute ) WALL STREET THEATER NORWALK

COTTON GIN & THE SWAMP YANKEES ROTHBARD ALE WESTPORT

VINNIE FERRONE WEE BURN BEACH CLUB ROWAYTON

THE B-SIDE RIPKA'S NORWALK

OLD SCHOOL PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK

JOHN MACBETH MULLIGANS TORRINGTON

ERAN TROY DANNER Solo PARADISE HILLS VINEYARD (5 PM ) WALLINGFORD

TSC ACOUSTIC SUNSET LANDING WATERFORD

BOBBY T'S ALL STARS PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT PAWCATUCK

G LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY

THE WOODSTOCK CONCERT THE FALCON MARLBORO NY

SATURDAY 8/17

SHABOO REUNION (Salutes Woodstock) JILLSON SQUARE WILLIMANTIC

DELBERT McCLINTON INFINITY MUSIC HALL HARTFORD

JOHN MAYALL NARROWS ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA

SANSONE/NICOLE/DOWNCHILD/BENOIT CHENANGO FESTIVAL NORWICH NY

J WILLIS / JL WALKER/MISS HEAT w L BELL

CHENANGO FESTIVAL NORWICH NY

JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS HAMBURG FAIR (NOON ) OLD LYME

PAUL TOSCANO & SPECIAL SAUCE BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD

COLD SHOT SOUTHWICK INN SOUTHWICK MA

ROCK THIS TOWN ORCHESTRA TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE

SATISFACTION (Stones Tribute ) INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK

PROF HARP with COBRA KINGS HOTEL VERNON WORCESTER MA

WHISKEY MYERS IRON HORSE NORTHAMPTON MA

KEEP IT ROLLING HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER

TONY FERRIGNO BAND BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT

DEAD SHOW THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT

VINNIE FERRONE ROGER SHERMAN INN NEW CANAAN

JR KRAUSS & THE SHAKES MULLIGANS TORRINGTON

JEFF PRZECH (Acoustic ) WITCHDOCTOR BREWING CO SOUTHINGTON

THE BERNADETTE'S CASA MIA AT THE HAWTHORN BERLIN

ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio ) SUNSET GRILL AT CRESTBROOK PARK WATERTOWN

PEACE LOVE & TERRAPIN GARCIA'S AT THE CAPITAL THEATER PORT CHESTER NY

SARA ASHLEIGH BAND LAKE GEORGE TAVERN WALES MA

JOE LOUIS WALKER BAND TOWN CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY

SUNDAY 8/18

JOHN MAYALL INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK

VITAMIN B-3 CANOE CLUB ( 3 PM ) MIDDLETOWN

McDONALD / FORST / BARNES HOUSE OF RISING PUN (Scott & Ellen) AVON

THE COFFEE GRINDERS LITTLE RED BARN BREWERS (2 PM ) WINSTED

RYAN HARTT with TOM FERRARO NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 TO 7 PM) JAMESTOWN RI

OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (3:30 PM ) MADISON

THE MANCHURIANS CAFÉ NINE (4 PM ) NEW HAVEN

BROTHER EARL BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM ) BARKHAMSTED

RICK HARRINGTON KATY OLD SAYBROOK

GREG SHERROD JAM THE ANDREA MISQUAMICUT RI

BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR (4 TO 8 PM ) BALTIC

OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS HAMBURG FAIR (noon ) OLD LYME

RICK HARRINGTON CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI

JIM'S JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA

ROCKABILLY JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI

ELECTRIC BLUES JAM SULLY'S PUB HARTFORD

FRONT ROW BAND JAM MALONEY'S PUBLIC HOUSE MERIDEN

WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON

GEORGE LESIW JAM CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN

NRBQ FTC FAIRFIELD

F AND BLUES BAND FITCH HIGH (Heart Run at 10 am ) GROTON

OTIS AND THE HURRICANES THE BARN (Historical Society 5:30 ) WESTON

GROOVE SECTION ELKS CLUB ( 1 PM ) WESTBROOK

VINNIE FARRONE PONUS YACHT CLUB (5 PM ) STAMFORD

DAVID STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 TO 7 PM) HARTFORD

BLUES AND BEYOND JAM THE HILLS AT CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA

JOHNNY & EAST COAST ROCKERS DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM ) MADISON

ERAN TROY DANNER Solo BRASS WORKS BREWING (1:30 PM ) WATERBURY

TONY FERRIGNO HUNTINGTON GREEN (3 PM ) SHELTON

CEE CEE & THE RIDERS VW'S ON THE HILL (Noon ) CUMBERLAND RI

ROCKY LAWRENCE TAINO'S (1 PM ) MERIDEN

BIG JOE FITZ FALCON BRUNCH (11 TO 2 PM ) MARLBORO NY

BLUES AND BEYOND JAM THE HILLS AT CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA

MONDAY 8/19

GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC

BLUES JAM THE BAYOU MOUNT VERNON NY

OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH

OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL

TOM CRIVELLONE BLUES JAM THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT

OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH

PETEY HOP ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE NY

GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER

TUXEDO JUNCTION (Swing ) BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK

TERRI AND ROB OPEN MIC BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN

TUESDAY 8/20

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ OLD LYME

UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH

SHAWN TAYLOR LENNY'S (6 PM ) BRANFORD

SARAH POTENZA BALLARD PARK RIDGEFIELD

OPEN MIC CROWN AND HAMMER COLLINSVILLE

HOT TUNA / DAVE MASON COLLEGE STREET MUSIC HALL NEW HAVEN

RUFUS WAINWRIGHT RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE RIDGEFIELD

WEDNESDAY 8/21

WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA

LAMB JAM SEAGRAPE CAFÉ FAIRFIELD

ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY

FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD

DAVE STOLTZ OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON

BATTLE OF THE BANDS (Jake Kulak) ATRIUM LOUNGE FOXWOOD CASINO

OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY

ROBERT EARL KEEN NARROWS ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA

VINTAGE RHYTHM & BLUES ENSEMBLE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS & MELLOW MEN OLD LYME INN (Patio at 6 pm) OLD LYME

OPEN MIC YANTIC INN YANTIC

OTIS AND THE HURRICANES WAVENY PARK NEW CANAAN

RORY BLOCK / CINDY CASHDOLLAR DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY

JOHNNY & THE EAST COAST ROCKERS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI

MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON

FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA

OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON

COMMUNITY JAM feat PETER BYRON BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD

ED TRAIN - JUKE JOINT WEDENSDAY PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK

ERAN TROY DANNER Solo TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Front Porch | BEB 380

Front Porch | BEB 380

Sweet Sativa | BEB 378

Sweet Sativa | BEB 378

0