Navigation
Sidebar

 

 

Shine | BEB 383

Shine | BEB 383

Playlist:

Paul Gabriel, I Feel Good,

Jay Katana, Kiss Closed,

Vince Agwada, Angelina,

Dudley Taft, Shine,

Paul Deslauriers Band, Take Me To The Brink,

TJ Doyle, Ancient Wind,

Cass Clayton, B-Side,

The Young Presidents, Isle Of Wight,

The Main Squeeze, Shot,

The Commonheart, Memory,

The National Reserve, Big Bright Light,

Tennessee Redemption, Glad To Be,

Ray Fuller and the Bluesrockers, Pearlene,

Arsen Shomakhov, No More!,

Lloyd Spiegel, Rattle Your Cage,

Lena & The Slide Brothers, Snake Boogaloo,

Jimmy Carpenter, Soul Doctor,

Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, She Nuts Up,

Toronzo Cannon, The Chicago Way,

Giles Robson, Life, With All It’s Charms,

Polly O’Keary and the Rhythm Method, It’s My Soul,

Blues Meets Girl, Backstabber,

Charlie Wooten Project, Tell Me A Story,

Bobby Rush, Recipe For Love,

Billy Price, Remnants,

JP Soars, Freddie King Thing,

Altered Five Blues Band, Mischief Man,

Ghalia, Gypsy Lady,

Michael Bloom And The Blues Project, Time On My Hands,

The Nick Moss Band feat. Dennis Gruenling, Full Moon Ache,

Mark Hummel, Evans Shuffle,

Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 9/12 THRU 9/18

BAND VENUE LOCATION

THURSDAY 9/12

LIVIU INVITATIOANAL f CHRIS TOFIELD

BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD

ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA

LONIIE GASPERINI OPEN MIC CHICKEN SHACK @ CARTER HILL FARM MARLBOROUGH

JOHN JUXO & LISA MARIE PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI

OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD CAFÉ NEW MILFORD

DAVE STOLTZ SOLO OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON

GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC

JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER

WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT

KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE

JEFF PITCHELL COUNTRY CLUB SOUTHINGTON

PARKERS TANGENT CELLAR ON TREADWELL HAMDEN

FRIDAY 9/13

JAMES MONTGOMERY & JEFF PITCHELL MISQUAMICUT STAE BEACH WESTERLY RI

BOOGIE BOYS / THE REDLINERS BERLIN FAIR - PAVILION STAGE EAST BERLIN

AVENUE GROOVE BERLIN FAIR - BLACKTOP STAGE EAST BERLIN

KOSHER KID & THE AMPLIFIRES THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA

SUE MENHART BAND ROCKS 21 ( 5:30 PM ) MYSTIC

MARK HUMMEL BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD

ANA POPOVIC INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK

RIDERS ON THE STORM IRON HORSE (7 PM ) NORTHAMPTON MA

NEAL AND THE VIPERS MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY

AUGIE MYERS/STEVE MEDNICK CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN

THE BERNADETTES TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (8:30 PM ) MILLDALE

GREG SHERROD BAND CHRISTOPHER MARTINS NEW HAVEN

STEVE SMITH AND THE NAKEDS PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT PAWCATUCK

THE SHUFFLE KINGS PERKS AND CORKS WESTRLY RI

CHRIS O'LEARY BAND THE FALCON MARLBORO

THE NEYBA'S HUNGRY TIGER (7 TO 10 PM ) MANCHESTER

ZINGERS STEAK LOFT MYSTIC

THE CARTELLS THE HYGIENIC ART NEW LONDON

ERAN TROY DANNER MULLIGANS TORRINGTON

DANNY DRAHER VIVO LOUNGE (Solo ) DANBURY

COTTIN GIN & SWAMP YANKEES ROTHBARD ALE + LARDER WESTPORT

OLD SCHOOL REVUE RIZZUTO'S (Woodstock Nifght ) WESTPORT

THE VETTED MURPHY'S PUB NEWTOWN

THE 5 O'CLOCKS GREY GOOSE SOUTHPORT

SHAWN TAYLOR TOWN GREEN (3 PM ) MADISON

ORGAN TRIO CHICKEN SHACK AT CARTER FARM MARLBOROUGH

BLUES ON THE ROCKS SCOTCH PLAINS TAVERN ESSEX

JAKE KULAK & THE LOW DOWN HALF DOOR HARTFORD

PETER PARCEK BAND STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM

JOHN MEDESKI'S MAD SKILLET DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY

CHRIS TOFIELD & BIG MIKE BRASS HORSE BARKHAMSTED

ADAM FALCON TOWNE CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY

JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN EASTERN STATES EXPOSITION WEST SPRINGFIE;D

CREAMERY STATION WORMTOWN MUSIC FESTIVAL GREENFIELD MA

THE RED HOTS MARKET - McLEVY GREEN (Noon ) BRIDGEPORT

OZZIE WILLIAMS BAND THE MUNICK HOUS (7 PM ) CHICOPEE MA

WHISKEY REBELS 4 TOWN FAIR SOMERS

SATURDAY 9/14

BEES DELUXE/MARDOLA & LIL CHRIS BERLIN FAIR - PAVILION STAGE EAST BERLIN

GOVT MULE with DANNY DRAHER GARDE THEATER NEW LONDON

RIVER CITY SLIM & ZYDECO HOGS BERLIN FAIR - BLACKTOP STAGE EAST BERLIN

TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA

MARK HUMMEL CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI

JAKE KULAK/FRIENDS OF BROTHERS BERLIN FAIR - CONCERT STAGE EAST BERLIN

ALVIN YOUNBLOOD HART PWOP (Govt Mule Pre Party 5 PM ) NEW LONDON

PROFESSOR HARP POUR JUDGEMENT NEWPORT RI

SWEET DADDY COOL BREEZE CONCERT ON THE GREEN (3 TO 5 PM ) SIMSBURY

LONNIE GASPERINI DADDY JACKS NEW LONDON

ANA POPOVIC NARROWS ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA

CARL RICCI & 706 UNION AVE 4 TOWN FAIR SOMERS

SIX PACK OF BLUES HIGHWAY 91 EAST WINDSOR

KATHY THOMPSON BAND BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK

BLACK PUMAS IRON HORSE NORTHAMPTON MA

ERIC DUCOFF TREE HOUSE BREWERY CHARLTON MA

BLUE DEVIL BLUES BAND SKYBOX BAR SOUTHWICK MA

GREG SHERROD BAND THE BLACK SHEEP NARRAGANSETT RI

COSMOS SUNSHINE/RIGHEOUS CONT. BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD

RONNIE EARL & THE BROADCASTERS KATY OLD SAYBROOK

ALBERT CUMMINGS INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK

OLD SCHOOL REVUE (Music Festival ) WESTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY WESTON

SISTER FUNK TRIO STATION HOUSE NORWALK

PAUL GABRIEL/MARC POTOCSKY ART CENTER GALLERY & WORKSHOP BRANFORD

FREEPLAY DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM ) MADISON

THE BARLEY HOPPERS RIVERFRONT PARK PORTLAND

DUKE ROBILLARD HAWKS AND REED BALLROOM GREENFIELD MA

DELUSIONS OF GRANDEUR HUNGRY TIGER (6 PM ) MANCHESTER

JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN RELIC BREWING CO P;AINVILLE

ERAN TROY DANNER DOC'S MOTORCYCLE PARTS WATERBURY

TERRI AND ROB DUO MARKET ON THE GREEN (9 AM ) MERIDEN

MURRAY THE WHEEL WITCHDOCTOR BREWING CO SOUTHINGTON

TSC ACOUSTIC NOBLE JAY BREWING CO NIANTIC

AUGIE MEYERS AND THE BANDOLEROS TOWN CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY

BILLY & THE SHOWMEN NORTH STREET TAVERN WHITE PLAINS NY

ADAM FALCON OD'S TAVERN NYACK NY

CHRIS TOFIELD & BIG MIKE BRASS HORAE BARKHAMSTED

SLAM ALLEN'S BIG BLUES PARTY THE FALCON MARLBORO NY

SUNDAY 9/15

ROCKA BILLY JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI

CHRIS ZEMBA BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR (4 PM ) BALTIC

ELECTRIC BLUES JAM SULLY'S PUB HARTFORD

JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE PUB WORCESTER MA

CHRIS TOFIELD & BIG MIKE BRASS HORSE (4 TO 8 PM ) BARKHAMSTED

CREAMERY STATION WORMTOWN MUSIC FESTIVAL GREENFIELD MA

SWEET DADDY COOL BREEZE/TROY T BERLIN FAIR - PAVILION STAGE EAST BERLIN

AUGIE MEYERS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD

WHAT UP FUNK BAND CAPTAIN'S COVE (3 PM ) BRIDGEPORT

JOHNNY & EAST COAST ROCKERS DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM ) MADISON

NEAL McCARTHY NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 TO 7 PM ) JAMESTOWN RI

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS OLD MISTICK VILLAGE (2 PM ) MYSTIC

IAN ANDERSON (Jethro Tull ) ARENA MOHEGAN SUN

CHRISTINE LOONEY STEAK LOFT (6 TO 9 PM ) MYSTIC

ANA POPOVIC FTC STAGE ONE FAIRFIELD

OL MOOSE NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL

ORB MELLON HOUSATONIC RIVER BREWERY 3 PM NEW MILFORD

SLAM ALLEN / JON SHAIN TOWN CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY

WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON

OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM

RICK HARRINGTON CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI

FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC MALONEY PUBLIC HOUSE (4 PM ) MERIDEN

BLUES JAM HILLS AT CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA

MONDAY 9/16

GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC

JOHN PITBLAD OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH

SHAWN TAYLOR BIG E (Beer Garden 5 pm ) WEST SPRINGFIELD

TERRI AND ROB DUO BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN

TOM CRIVELLONE BLUES JAM THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT

OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH

OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL

GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER

OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK KILLINGWORTH

TUESDAY 9/17

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES (Pickin Party 6 pm ) OLD LYME

RAMBLIN DAM STEVENS DANIEL PACKER INN MYSTIC

MARK HUMMEL TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY

OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE NY

MICHAEL PALIN'S OTHER ORCHESTRA BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD

UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICK

OPEN MIC CROWN AND HAMMER COLLINSVILLE

OPEN MIC THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT

SHAWN TAYLOR BIG E (Beer Garden noon ) WEST SPRINGFIELD

WEDNESDAY 9/18

OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON

JUKE JOINT WEDNESDAY PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK

COMMUNITY JAM f GENE DONALDSON BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD

FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA

WACKY WEDNESDAY JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA

ROBBY KRIEGER & LESLIE WEST RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE RIDGEFIELD

PETEY HOP OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE NY

DAN WATSON STEAK LOFT MYSTIC

CREAMERY STATION PACIFIC STANDARD TAVERN NEW HAVEN

DAN STEVENS & THE MELLOW MEN OLD LYME INN (Patio at 6 pm ) OLD LYME

VANESSA COLLIER DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY

DEADGRASS GARCIA'S AT CAPITAL THEATER PORT CHESTER NY

SHAWN TAYLOR BIG E (Beer Garden 4 pm ) WEST SPRINGFIELD

THE CARTELLS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI

MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON

LAMB JAM SEAGRAPE CAFÉ FAIRFIELD

OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY

VRBE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI

FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD

OPEN MIC YANTIC INN YANTIC

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Prince Charming | BEB 384

Prince Charming | BEB 384

Sunset Beach | BEB 382

Sunset Beach | BEB 382

0